Senate committee rosters announced

Senate President Susan Wagle, R-Wichita, has announced the makeup of the Senate committees for the 2017 legislative session, which starts Jan. 9. Committee chairs and vice chairs had been announced earlier.

Because of elections and retirements, the 11-member Senate Education Committee will see significant changes. New members of the committee are John Doll, Larry Alley, Barbara Bollier, Ron Estes, Dinah Sykes and Mary Jo Taylor. Doll, Bollier and Estes have previously served in the House. Taylor is superintendent of Stafford USD 349.

Here are the committee rosters:

Agriculture and Natural Resources Committee:

Chair: Senator Dan Kerschen, Vice Chair Senator-elect Bud Estes, Ranking Member Senator Marci Francisco, Senator-elect Ed Berger, Senator-elect Rick Billinger, Senator Carolyn McGinn, Senator Dennis Pyle, Senator-elect Lynn Rogers and Senator-elect Mary Jo Taylor.

Assessment and Taxation Committee:

Chair Senator Caryn Tyson, Vice Chair Senator Dan Kerschen, Ranking Member Senator Tom Holland, Senator-elect Larry Alley, Senator Jim Denning, Senator Marci Francisco, Senator-elect Dan Goddard, Senator Julia Lynn and Senator Mike Petersen.

Commerce Committee:

Chair Senator Julia Lynn, Vice Chair Senator-elect Gene Suellentrop, Ranking Member Senator Tom Holland, Senator-elect Larry Alley, Senator Molly Baumgardner, Senator-elect Barbara Bollier, Senator Oletha Faust-Goudeau, Senator-elect Bruce Givens, Senator Rob Olson, Senator Mary Pilcher-Cook and Senator-elect Dinah Sykes.

Education Committee:

Chair Senator Molly Baumgardner, Vice Chair Senator-elect John Doll, Ranking Member Senator Anthony Hensley, Senator-elect Larry Alley, Senator-elect Barbara Bollier, Senator-elect Bud Estes, Senator Steve Fitzgerald, Senator Pat Pettey, Senator Dennis Pyle, Senator-elect Dinah Sykes and Senator-elect Mary Jo Taylor.

Ethics, Elections and Local Government Committee:

Chair Senator Elaine Bowers, Vice Chair Senator Steve Fitzgerald, Ranking Member Senator Oletha Faust-Goudeau, Senator-elect John Doll, Senator David Haley, Senator-elect Randall Hardy, Senator Mary Pilcher-Cook, Senator-elect John Skubal and Senator-elect Dinah Sykes.

Federal and State Affairs Committee:

Chair Senator Jacob LaTurner, Vice Chair Senator-elect Bud Estes, Ranking Member Senator Oletha Faust-Goudeau, Senator-elect Bruce Givens, Senator Jeff Longbine, Senator Ty Masterson, Senator Rob Olson, Senator-elect Lynn Rogers and Senator Caryn Tyson.

Financial Institutions and Insurance Committee:

Chair Senator Jeff Longbine, Vice Chair Senator-elect Rick Billinger, Ranking Member Senator-elect Lynn Rogers, Senator-elect Bruce Givens, Senator Anthony Hensley, Senator Rob Olson, Senator Dennis Pyle, Senator-elect Gene Suellentrop and Senator Rick Wilborn.

Judiciary Committee:

Chair Senator Rick Wilborn, Vice Chair Senator Julia Lynn, Ranking Member Senator David Haley, Senator Molly Baumgardner, Senator Elaine Bowers, Senator Steve Fitzgerald, Senator-elect Randall Hardy, Senator Mike Petersen, Senator Pat Pettey, Senator Mary Pilcher-Cook, Senator-elect Gene Suellentrop.

Public Health and Welfare Committee:

Chair Senator Vicki Schmidt, Vice Chair Senator-elect Barbara Bollier, Ranking Member Senator Laura Kelly, Senator-elect Ed Berger, Senator-elect Bud Estes, Senator Jacob LaTurner, Senator Ty Masterson, Senator Pat Pettey and Senator-elect Mary Jo Taylor.

Transportation Committee:

Chair Senator Mike Petersen, Vice Chair Senator-elect John Doll, Ranking Member Senator Pat Pettey, Senator Steve Fitzgerald, Senator-elect Dan Goddard, Senator-elect Randall Hardy, Senator Tom Hawk, Senator Jacob LaTurner, Senator Vicki Schmidt, Senator-elect John Skubal and Senator Caryn Tyson.

Utilities Committee:

Chair Senator Rob Olson, Vice Chair Senator Mike Petersen, Ranking Member Senator Tom Hawk, Senator Elaine Bowers, Senator Marci Francisco, Senator-elect Randall Hardy, Senator Julia Lynn, Senator Ty Masterson, Senator-elect John Skubal, Senator-elect Gene Suellentrop and Senator Rick Wilborn.

Ways and Means Committee:

Chair Senator Carolyn McGinn, Vice Chair Senator-elect Rick Billinger, Ranking Member Senator Laura Kelly, Senator-elect Larry Alley, Senator-elect Ed Berger, Senator Jim Denning, Senator-elect John Doll, Senator-elect Dan Goddard, Senator Tom Hawk, Senator Anthony Hensley, Senator Dan Kerschen, Senator Vicki Schmidt and Senator-elect John Skubal.





December 22, 2016