Koepke Award

KASB Awards and Recognition Programs

We believe in saying "THANK YOU" and "JOB WELL DONE!" KASB has a number of award programs to acknowledge all of the hard work of individuals in your organization. Use these opportunities to express appreciation and to inspire others to excel.

We are also honored to be joint sponsors - along with the Kansas State Department of Education and Westar Energy - of the STEM Innovative Curriculum Grants!

KASB Leadership Academy 2019 Awards presented to 507 board members, district staff

KASB today announced the recipients of the 2019 Leadership Academy Awards. In total, 507 board members, superintendents and staff earned Level I or Level II distinction by participating in workshops, onsite trainings and other board and staff development offered by KASB.

“We are pleased to present these awards to those who have earned distinction by attending workshops and training in 2019,” said Dr. John Heim, KASB executive director. “Their commitment to learning more about board governance and improving the effectiveness of their district leadership teams deserves recognition.”

School board members and administrators receive points for attending events sponsored by the Association. Points are also earned through activities such as whole board training and Leadership for Tomorrow participation. Level 1 Certificates are presented to those who earn at least 25 points, and Level 2 Certificates are given to those who earn 75 points or more.

A total of 507 board members, superintendents, administrators, board clerks and district staff received recognition. In the Level 1 Category, 294 board of education members, 118 superintendents and 59 district and building staff received certificate. In the Level 2 Category, 24 board members, 10 superintendents and three building staff qualified.

The top individual point earners were Board of Education members Miranda Dinkel, Fredonia USD 484; Paige Crum, Haysville USD 261; Karl McNorton, Seaman USD 345; Micky Painter, Pittsburg USD 250; Shannon Kimball, Lawrence USD 497 and KASB President; and Pam Dankenbring, Marysville USD 364 and KASB Region 4 Vice-President. Superintendent top point earners were Kellen Adams, Chanute USD 413; Roger Stumpf, Southeast of Saline USD 306; Shelly Swayne, Russell County USD 407 and Matthew Ward, Augusta USD 402

Certificates were mailed to the member’s district in early January.

2019 Leadership Academy

101 William Cook School Board Member Erie-Galesburg USD 101 Level One
101 Troy Damman Superintendent Erie-Galesburg USD 101 Level Two
105 Wesley Dreyer Superintendent Rawlins County USD 105 Level One
107 Kenny Mizner School Board Member Rock Hills USD 107 Level One
108 Amy Hoover Building Principal Washington County USD 108 Level One
108 Denise O'Dea Superintendent Washington County USD 108 Level One
108 Rod Stewart School Board Member Washington County USD 108 Level Two
109 Michael Couch Superintendent Republic County USD 109 Level One
109 Brian McCartney School Board Member Republic County USD 109 Level One
109 Kevin Milner School Board Member Republic County USD 109 Level One
110 Rex Lowe School Board Member Thunder Ridge USD 110 Level One
111 Jeff Albers School Board Member Doniphan West USD 111 Level One
112 Greg Clark Superintendent Central Plains USD 112 Level One
114 Sue Bartley School Board Member Riverside USD 114 Level One
114 Robert Blair Superintendent Riverside USD 114 Level One
115 Darrel Kohlman Superintendent Nemaha Central USD 115 Level One
115 Owen Zinke School Board Member Nemaha Central USD 115 Level One
202 Deborah Ayers-Geist Director Spec. Services Turner-Kansas City USD 202 Level One
202 Becky Billigmeier School Board Member Turner-Kansas City USD 202 Level One
202 Jason Dandoy Superintendent Turner-Kansas City USD 202 Level One
202 Jeff Davidson School Board Member Turner-Kansas City USD 202 Level One
202 Douglas Lockwood School Board Member Turner-Kansas City USD 202 Level One
202 Steve Russell School Board Member Turner-Kansas City USD 202 Level One
202 Theresa Tillery School Board Member Turner-Kansas City USD 202 Level One
203 Desiree Fergus School Board Member Piper-Kansas City USD 203 Level One
204 Kimberly Beets School Board Member Bonner Springs USD 204 Level One
204 Daniel Brungardt Superintendent Bonner Springs USD 204 Level One
206 Jeff Klaassen School Board Member Remington-Whitewater USD 206 Level One
208 Tavis Desormiers Superintendent WaKeeney USD 208 Level One
208 Doug Minson School Board Member WaKeeney USD 208 Level One
210 Adrian Howie Superintendent Hugoton USD 210 Level One
211 Jennifer Miller School Board Member Norton Community USD 211 Level One
212 Kenneth Tharman Superintendent Northern Valley USD 212 Level One
214 Jamie Kratzer School Board Member Ulysses USD 214 Level One
214 Chad Krug Asst.  Superintendent Ulysses USD 214 Level One
214 Mike Meyer School Board Member Ulysses USD 214 Level One
214 Jim Wilson School Board Member Ulysses USD 214 Level One
214 Dave Younger Superintendent Ulysses USD 214 Level One
215 Larry Lyder Superintendent Lakin USD 215 Level One
215 Dan Patterson School Board Member Lakin USD 215 Level Two
217 John Barrett Superintendent Rolla USD 217 Level One
217 Joshua Johns School Board Member Rolla USD 217 Level One
220 Jamie Wetig Superintendent Ashland USD 220 Level One
225 Kimberly Copenhaver School Board Member Fowler USD 225 Level One
225 Catherine Heinz School Board Member Fowler USD 225 Level One
225 Tom Huelskamp School Board Member Fowler USD 225 Level One
225 Timothy Milford School Board Member Fowler USD 225 Level One
225 Ed Rarden School Board Member Fowler USD 225 Level One
229 Michele Benjamin School Board Member Blue Valley USD 229 Level One
229 Cindy Bowling School Board Member Blue Valley USD 229 Level One
229 Tom Mitchell School Board Member Blue Valley USD 229 Level One
229 Amy Tysseling School Board Member Blue Valley USD 229 Level One
229 Mark Schmidt Asst.  Superintendent Blue Valley USD 229 Level Two
229 Mike Seitz School Board Member Blue Valley USD 229 Level Two
230 Wayne Burke Superintendent Spring Hill USD 230 Level One
230 Ali Seeling School Board Member Spring Hill USD 230 Level One
230 Jason Winbolt School Board Member Spring Hill USD 230 Level One
231 Ben Boothe Director of Communications Gardner-Edgerton USD 231 Level One
232 Frank Harwood Superintendent De Soto USD 232 Level One
232 Stephanie Makalous School Board Member De Soto USD 232 Level One
233 John Allison Superintendent Olathe USD 233 Level One
233 Joe Beveridge School Board Member Olathe USD 233 Level One
233 Brian Geary School Board Member Olathe USD 233 Level One
233 Brent McCune School Board Member Olathe USD 233 Level One
233 Kristin Schultz School Board Member Olathe USD 233 Level One
233 Shannon Wickliffe School Board Member Olathe USD 233 Level One
235 Jason Sutterby School Board Member Uniontown USD 235 Level One
235 Sally Johnson School Board Member Uniontown USD 235 Level Two
237 Martin Hanson School Board Member Smith Center USD 237 Level One
239 Brigitte Nelson School Board Member North Ottawa County USD 239 Level One
239 Tamara Shanks School Board Member North Ottawa County USD 239 Level One
240 Rosemary Neaderhiser School Board Member Twin Valley USD 240 Level One
240 Fred Van Ranken Superintendent Twin Valley USD 240 Level One
241 Russell Orton Superintendent Wallace County USD 241 Level One
244 James Higgins School Board Member Burlington USD 244 Level One
244 Craig Marshall Superintendent Burlington USD 244 Level One
248 Blaise Bauer Superintendent Girard USD 248 Level One
248 Lori Johnson School Board Member Girard USD 248 Level One
248 Beth Murphy School Board Member Girard USD 248 Level One
248 Kelly Peak School Board Member Girard USD 248 Level One
250 Brad Hanson Asst.  Superintendent Pittsburg USD 250 Level One
250 Richard Proffitt Superintendent Pittsburg USD 250 Level One
250 Tom Stegman Chief Operations Officer Pittsburg USD 250 Level One
250 Marlene Willis School Board Member Pittsburg USD 250 Level One
250 Micky Painter School Board Member Pittsburg USD 250 Level Two
251 Angela Anderson School Board Member North Lyon County USD 251 Level One
251 David Goldsmith School Board Member North Lyon County USD 251 Level One
251 Gary Heine School Board Member North Lyon County USD 251 Level One
251 Matthew Horton School Board Member North Lyon County USD 251 Level One
251 Wendy Linsey School Board Member North Lyon County USD 251 Level One
251 Michael Mathes Superintendent North Lyon County USD 251 Level One
251 Tammie Reed School Board Member North Lyon County USD 251 Level One
253 Kelly Bolin Asst.  Superintendent Emporia USD 253 Level One
253 Kevin Case Superintendent Emporia USD 253 Level One
253 Doug Epp School Board Member Emporia USD 253 Level One
253 Art Gutierrez School Board Member Emporia USD 253 Level One
253 Melissa Ogleby School Board Member Emporia USD 253 Level One
253 Grant Riles School Board Member Emporia USD 253 Level One
253 Leslie Seeley School Board Member Emporia USD 253 Level One
255 Deborah Helfrich School Board Member South Barber USD 255 Level One
256 Mark Spillman School Board Member Marmaton Valley USD 256 Level One
257 Doug Dunlap School Board Member Iola USD 257 Level One
257 Stacey Fager Superintendent Iola USD 257 Level One
257 Jennifer Taylor School Board Member Iola USD 257 Level One
258 Helen Harrington School Board Member Humboldt USD 258 Level One
259 Vince Evans Assistant Superintendent Wichita USD 259 Level One
259 Ernestine Krehbiel School Board Member Wichita USD 259 Level One
292 Gary Kraus Superintendent Wheatland USD 292 Level One
292 Mary Stroda School Board Member Wheatland USD 292 Level One
292 Stephen Watts School Board Member Wheatland USD 292 Level One
261 John Burke Superintendent Haysville USD 261 Level Two
261 Paige Crum School Board Member Haysville USD 261 Level Two
261 Susan Walston School Board Member Haysville USD 261 Level Two
263 Jay Ensley Superintendent Mulvane USD 263 Level One
263 Raquel Greer Assistant Superintendent Mulvane USD 263 Level One
264 Jodi McBee School Board Member Clearwater USD 264 Level One
265 Dane Baxa Board Clerk Goddard USD 265 Level One
265 Justin Henry Superintendent Goddard USD 265 Level One
265 Sara McDonald School Board Member Goddard USD 265 Level One
265 Kevin McWhorter School Board Member Goddard USD 265 Level One
266 Richard Bell Assistant Superintendent Maize USD 266 Level One
266 Shannon Edwards School Board Member Maize USD 266 Level One
266 Chad Higgins Superintendent Maize USD 266 Level One
266 Farris Jibril School Board Member Maize USD 266 Level One
266 Bruce Nicholson School Board Member Maize USD 266 Level One
267 Craig Nelson School Board Member Renwick USD 267 Level One
267 Rhonda Rau School Board Member Renwick USD 267 Level One
267 Greg Tice School Board Member Renwick USD 267 Level One
268 David Grover Superintendent Cheney USD 268 Level One
269 Tom Benoit School Board Member Palco USD 269 Level One
270 Lisa Gehring Superintendent Plainville USD 270 Level One
270 Nathan Grebowiec School Board Member Plainville USD 270 Level One
270 Christopher Hansen School Board Member Plainville USD 270 Level One
271 Bill Lowry Superintendent Stockton USD 271 Level One
271 Stephanie Niblock School Board Member Stockton USD 271 Level One
272 Ashley Clausen School Board Member Waconda USD 272 Level One
272 Jesse Janssen Superintendent Waconda USD 272 Level One
273 Joe File School Board Member Beloit USD 273 Level One
273 Sharra Odle School Board Member Beloit USD 273 Level One
273 Jeff Travis Superintendent Beloit USD 273 Level One
281 Kappi Billips School Board Member Graham County USD 281 Level One
281 Jim Hickel Superintendent Graham County USD 281 Level One
281 Carl Keith School Board Member Graham County USD 281 Level One
282 Tonya Barnes Assistant Director West Elk USD 282 Level One
284 Travis Githens Building Principal Chase County USD 284 Level One
284 Glenna Grinstead Superintendent Chase County USD 284 Level One
289 Joshua Snyder Director Curr. and Instruction Wellsville USD 289 Level One
289 Beth Watson School Board Member Wellsville USD 289 Level One
290 Julie Dandreo School Board Member Ottawa USD 290 Level One
294 Sandra Short Superintendent Oberlin USD 294 Level One
298 Jeana Eckhart School Board Member Lincoln USD 298 Level One
298 TJ Jonsson School Board Member Lincoln USD 298 Level One
298 Betty Summers Superintendent Lincoln USD 298 Level One
300 Kelly Herd School Board Member South Central USD 300 Level One
305 Mark Bandre School Board Member Salina USD 305 Level One
305 Gary Denning School Board Member Salina USD 305 Level One
305 Nedra Elbl School Board Member Salina USD 305 Level One
305 Linn Exline Superintendent Salina USD 305 Level One
305 James Fletcher School Board Member Salina USD 305 Level One
305 Gabe Grant School Board Member Salina USD 305 Level One
305 Dana Kossow School Board Member Salina USD 305 Level One
305 Lisa Peters School Board Member Salina USD 305 Level One
305 Shanna Rector Director Admin. and Student Support Salina USD 305 Level One
305 Ann Zimmerman School Board Member Salina USD 305 Level One
306 Lori Blake School Board Member Southeast of Saline USD 306 Level Two
306 Roger Stumpf Superintendent Southeast of Saline USD 306 Level Two
308 Kail Denison School Board Member Hutchinson USD 308 Level One
308 Randall Gray School Board Member Hutchinson USD 308 Level One
308 Anette Roberson School Board Member Hutchinson USD 308 Level One
310 Betsy McKinney Superintendent Fairfield USD 310 Level One
310 Steven Westfahl School Board Member Fairfield USD 310 Level One
312 Bryce Matteson School Board Member Haven USD 312 Level One
312 Clark Wedel Superintendent Haven USD 312 Level One
313 Mike Berblinger Superintendent Buhler USD 313 Level One
313 Donna Kleinschmidt Benefits Board Clerk Buhler USD 313 Level One
314 Kassie Selby School Board Member Brewster USD 314 Level One
315 Shelby Barnett School Board Member Colby USD 315 Level One
315 Katina Brenn Superintendent Colby USD 315 Level One
315 Janice Frahm School Board Member Colby USD 315 Level One
315 Kristina Lemman School Board Member Colby USD 315 Level One
315 Stephanie McNemar Building Principal Colby USD 315 Level Two
316 Paul Bruggeman School Board Member Golden Plains USD 316 Level One
316 Charles Keller Superintendent Golden Plains USD 316 Level One
320 Bruce Coleman School Board Member Wamego USD 320 Level One
320 Deborah Long School Board Member Wamego USD 320 Level One
320 Claudia McAlister School Board Member Wamego USD 320 Level One
320 Tim Winter Superintendent Wamego USD 320 Level One
323 Dawn Henry School Board Member Rock Creek USD 323 Level One
323 Kevin Logan Superintendent Rock Creek USD 323 Level One
323 Anna Nippert School Board Member Rock Creek USD 323 Level One
323 Stuart Schwarz School Board Member Rock Creek USD 323 Level One
327 Dale Brungardt Superintendent Ellsworth USD 327 Level One
327 Elizabeth Donley School Board Member Ellsworth USD 327 Level One
327 Cynthia Edgerle School Board Member Ellsworth USD 327 Level One
327 David Hand School Board Member Ellsworth USD 327 Level One
327 Darin Holecek School Board Member Ellsworth USD 327 Level One
327 Peggy Svaty School Board Member Ellsworth USD 327 Level One
330 William Clark Superintendent Mission Valley USD 330 Level One
331 Kristi Brown School Board Member Kingman-Norwich USD 331 Level One
331 Max Clark Superintendent Kingman-Norwich USD 331 Level One
331 Leslie Krehbiel School Board Member Kingman-Norwich USD 331 Level One
331 Errica Parsons School Board Member Kingman-Norwich USD 331 Level One
332 Robert Reed Superintendent Cunningham USD 332 Level One
333 Quentin Breese Superintendent Concordia USD 333 Level One
333 Troy Keiswetter Building Principal Concordia USD 333 Level One
333 Tony Miller School Board Member Concordia USD 333 Level One
333 Kevin Pounds School Board Member Concordia USD 333 Level One
337 Aaric Davis Superintendent Royal Valley USD 337 Level One
337 Ann Kelly School Board Member Royal Valley USD 337 Level One
337 Nathan McAlister School Board Member Royal Valley USD 337 Level One
339 Ronald Langston School Board Member Jefferson Co North USD 339 Level One
339 Sharon Porter School Board Member Jefferson Co North USD 339 Level One
343 J.B. Elliott Superintendent Perry USD 343 Level One
343 Ramon Gonzalez School Board Member Perry USD 343 Level One
343 Emily Riner School Board Member Perry USD 343 Level One
345 James Adams School Board Member Seaman USD 345 Level One
345 Michelle Caudill School Board Member Seaman USD 345 Level One
345 Fred Patton School Board Member Seaman USD 345 Level One
345 Cherie Sage School Board Member Seaman USD 345 Level One
345 Keith Griffin School Board Member Seaman USD 345 Level Two
345 Frank Henderson School Board Member Seaman USD 345 Level Two
345 Karl McNorton School Board Member Seaman USD 345 Level Two
345 Steve Noble Superintendent Seaman USD 345 Level Two
346 Max Krull School Board Member Jayhawk USD 346 Level One
346 Laura Umphenour School Board Member Jayhawk USD 346 Level One
346 Tracy Springer School Board Member Jayhawk USD 346 Level Two
347 Becky Burcher Superintendent Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Level One
347 Burke Schroeder School Board Member Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Level One
349 Gemma Austin School Board Member Stafford USD 349 Level One
349 Traci Becker Superintendent Stafford USD 349 Level One
349 Angela Holloway-Payne Superintendent Stafford USD 349 Level One
349 Jamie Kreutzer Board Clerk Stafford USD 349 Level One
349 Darlene Meggers Board Clerk Stafford USD 349 Level One
349 Dawn Schreiber School Board Member Stafford USD 349 Level One
349 Barbara Sewing School Board Member Stafford USD 349 Level One
352 Brad Bergsma School Board Member Goodland USD 352 Level One
352 Bill Biermann Superintendent Goodland USD 352 Level One
352 Travis Daise School Board Member Goodland USD 352 Level One
353 Carol Hadorn School Board Member Wellington USD 353 Level One
353 Adam Hatfield Superintendent Wellington USD 353 Level One
353 Tom Henning School Board Member Wellington USD 353 Level One
355 Stephen Billinger School Board Member Ellinwood USD 355 Level One
355 Ben Jacobs Superintendent Ellinwood USD 355 Level One
355 Jason Winget School Board Member Ellinwood USD 355 Level One
358 Cathi Wilson Superintendent Oxford USD 358 Level One
359 Brian Fitch School Board Member Argonia USD 359 Level One
360 Crystal Carothers Building Principal Caldwell USD 360 Level One
360 Gage Overall School Board Member Caldwell USD 360 Level One
361 Dusty Albright School Board Member Chaparral USD 361 Level One
361 Greg Bauer School Board Member Chaparral USD 361 Level One
361 Juliana Whisman School Board Member Chaparral USD 361 Level One
362 Rex Bollinger Superintendent Prairie View USD 362 Level One
364 Brenda Arntt School Board Member Marysville USD 364 Level One
364 Melissa Borgerding School Board Member Marysville USD 364 Level One
364 Denise Guy Superintendent Marysville USD 364 Level One
364 Kevin O'Neil School Board Member Marysville USD 364 Level One
364 Michelle Reinhart School Board Member Marysville USD 364 Level One
364 Pam Dankenbring School Board Member Marysville USD 364 Level Two
365 Donald Blome Superintendent Garnett USD 365 Level One
366 Wes Smith School Board Member Woodson USD 366 Level Two
367 Stanton Adams School Board Member Osawatomie USD 367 Level One
367 Justin Burchett Superintendent Osawatomie USD 367 Level One
368 Kelly Franke School Board Member Paola USD 368 Level One
368 Cathy Macfarlane School Board Member Paola USD 368 Level One
368 Matt Meek Superintendent Paola USD 368 Level One
368 Tamara Thomasson Assistant Superintendent Paola USD 368 Level One
371 Amy Goossen School Board Member Montezuma USD 371 Level One
371 Jay Zehr Superintendent Montezuma USD 371 Level One
372 Lori Campbell Board Clerk Silver Lake USD 372 Level One
372 Debbie Walburn School Board Member Silver Lake USD 372 Level One
373 Deborah Hamm Superintendent Newton USD 373 Level One
373 Steve Richards School Board Member Newton USD 373 Level One
374 Rex Bruce Superintendent Sublette USD 374 Level One
374 Mike Bultena School Board Member Sublette USD 374 Level One
374 Martha Rogge School Board Member Sublette USD 374 Level One
375 Michael Janzen Assistant Superintendent Circle USD 375 Level One
375 Casey Winchell School Board Member Circle USD 375 Level One
376 James Goracke Superintendent Sterling USD 376 Level One
377 Barbara Chapman School Board Member Atchison County USD 377 Level One
377 Andrew Gaddis Superintendent Atchison County USD 377 Level One
377 Deanna Scherer Building Principal Atchison County USD 377 Level One
378 Samantha Brown School Board Member Riley County USD 378 Level One
379 Brett Nelson Superintendent Clay County USD 379 Level One
380 Royce Becker School Board Member Vermillion USD 380 Level One
380 Sara Smith School Board Member Vermillion USD 380 Level One
382 Bill Bergner School Board Member Pratt USD 382 Level One
382 Steve Blankenship Building Principal Pratt USD 382 Level One
382 Jeremy Demuth School Board Member Pratt USD 382 Level One
382 Chris Drake School Board Member Pratt USD 382 Level One
382 Michelle Ferbert School Board Member Pratt USD 382 Level One
382 Mark Fincham School Board Member Pratt USD 382 Level One
382 Tony Helfrich Superintendent Pratt USD 382 Level One
382 Donna Hoener-Queal School Board Member Pratt USD 382 Level One
382 Brian Schrag School Board Member Pratt USD 382 Level One
383 Kristin Brighton School Board Member Manhattan-Ogden USD 383 Level One
383 Lew Faust School Board Member Manhattan-Ogden USD 383 Level One
383 Karla Hagemeister School Board Member Manhattan-Ogden USD 383 Level One
383 Curt Herrman School Board Member Manhattan-Ogden USD 383 Level One
383 Katrina Lewison School Board Member Manhattan-Ogden USD 383 Level One
383 Erin Meyer-Gambrel Teacher Manhattan-Ogden USD 383 Level One
383 Eric Reid Assistant Superintendent Manhattan-Ogden USD 383 Level One
383 Brandy Santos School Board Member Manhattan-Ogden USD 383 Level One
383 Jurdene Coleman School Board Member Manhattan-Ogden USD 383 Level Two
385 Melinda Fritze School Board Member Andover USD 385 Level One
385 Jill Lachenmayr Assistant Superintendent Andover USD 385 Level One
385 Russell Miller Assistant Superintendent Andover USD 385 Level One
385 Susan Reusser Support Staff Andover USD 385 Level One
385 Josh Wells School Board Member Andover USD 385 Level One
385 Brett White Superintendent Andover USD 385 Level One
386 Jannette Luthi School Board Member Madison-Virgil USD 386 Level Two
388 Jared Schiel School Board Member Ellis USD 388 Level One
392 Stacey Brummer School Board Member Osborne County USD 392 Level One
392 Shana Guttery School Board Member Osborne County USD 392 Level One
392 Troy Langdon Superintendent Osborne County USD 392 Level One
392 Jason Rothenberger School Board Member Osborne County USD 392 Level One
393 Justin Coup Superintendent Solomon USD 393 Level One
393 Dustin Dooley School Board Member Solomon USD 393 Level One
393 Carrie Herbel School Board Member Solomon USD 393 Level One
393 Andrea McCook School Board Member Solomon USD 393 Level One
395 Glenn Herrman School Board Member La Crosse USD 395 Level One
397 Susan Beeson Superintendent Centre USD 397 Level One
397 Jesse Brunner School Board Member Centre USD 397 Level One
397 Marianne Kohman Board Clerk Centre USD 397 Level One
398 Terril Eberhard School Board Member Peabody-Burns USD 398 Level One
398 Donna Glover School Board Member Peabody-Burns USD 398 Level One
398 Ron Traxson Superintendent Peabody-Burns USD 398 Level One
400 Glen Suppes Superintendent Smoky Valley USD 400 Level One
402 Doug Berryman School Board Member Augusta USD 402 Level One
402 William Rinkenbaugh School Board Member Augusta USD 402 Level One
402 Donna Zerr Building Principal Augusta USD 402 Level One
402 Matthew Ward Superintendent Augusta USD 402 Level Two
403 Bernard Juno School Board Member Otis-Bison USD 403 Level One
403 Robert Mitchell School Board Member Otis-Bison USD 403 Level One
403 Gary Yost School Board Member Otis-Bison USD 403 Level One
405 Josh Michaelis School Board Member Lyons USD 405 Level One
407 Brett Mai School Board Member Russell County USD 407 Level One
407 Kathy Wallert School Board Member Russell County USD 407 Level One
407 Ronald Wedel School Board Member Russell County USD 407 Level One
407 Shelly Swayne Superintendent Russell County USD 407 Level Two
409 Diane Liebsch School Board Member Atchison USD 409 Level One
409 Carrie Sowers School Board Member Atchison USD 409 Level Two
410 Max Heinrichs Superintendent Durham-Hillsboro-Lehigh USD 410 Level One
412 Billi Beckman School Board Member Hoxie Community USD 412 Level One
412 Jim Howard Superintendent Hoxie Community USD 412 Level One
413 Matt Koester Building Principal Chanute USD 413 Level One
413 Kellen Adams Superintendent Chanute USD 413 Level Two
415 Keith Erdley School Board Member Hiawatha USD 415 Level One
415 Lonnie Moser Superintendent Hiawatha USD 415 Level One
417 Aron Dody Superintendent Morris County USD 417 Level One
417 Deidre Knight School Board Member Morris County USD 417 Level One
417 TinaRae Scott School Board Member Morris County USD 417 Level One
418 Brad Berg School Board Member McPherson USD 418 Level One
418 Kim Janzen School Board Member McPherson USD 418 Level One
418 Jeff Johnson School Board Member McPherson USD 418 Level One
418 Gordon Mohn Superintendent McPherson USD 418 Level One
418 Chris Wiens School Board Member McPherson USD 418 Level One
419 Bill Anderson Superintendent Canton-Galva USD 419 Level One
419 Trenton Prieb School Board Member Canton-Galva USD 419 Level One
422 Staci Derstein Superintendent Kiowa County USD 422 Level One
422 Ki Gamble School Board Member Kiowa County USD 422 Level One
422 Paul Kendall School Board Member Kiowa County USD 422 Level One
423 George Leary Superintendent Moundridge USD 423 Level One
428 Aaron Emerson School Board Member Great Bend USD 428 Level One
428 Khristopher Thexton Superintendent Great Bend USD 428 Level One
428 Chris Umphres School Board Member Great Bend USD 428 Level One
428 Susan Young School Board Member Great Bend USD 428 Level One
430 Jacob Bruning School Board Member South Brown County USD 430 Level One
431 Cherie Nicholson Superintendent Hoisington USD 431 Level One
432 Dylan Dronberger Building Principal Victoria USD 432 Level One
435 Greg Brown Superintendent Abilene USD 435 Level One
435 Randy Gassman School Board Member Abilene USD 435 Level One
435 Veronica Murray School Board Member Abilene USD 435 Level One
435 Gregg Noel School Board Member Abilene USD 435 Level One
436 Blake Vargas Superintendent Caney Valley USD 436 Level One
437 Jacqueline Lightcap School Board Member Auburn Washburn USD 437 Level One
438 Becca Flowers Superintendent Skyline USD 438 Level One
438 Rex Robinson School Board Member Skyline USD 438 Level One
439 Larry Roth Superintendent Sedgwick USD 439 Level One
439 Bryan Thompson School Board Member Sedgwick USD 439 Level One
440 Ron Barry Superintendent Halstead USD 440 Level One
443 Ryan Ausmus School Board Member Dodge City USD 443 Level One
443 Pamela Preston School Board Member Dodge City USD 443 Level One
444 Brent Garrison Superintendent Little River USD 444 Level One
445 Craig Correll Superintendent Coffeyville USD 445 Level One
446 Jennifer Rutledge School Board Member Independence USD 446 Level One
447 Shelly Kiblinger Superintendent Cherryvale USD 447 Level One
447 Mark Torkelson School Board Member Cherryvale USD 447 Level One
448 Scott Friesen Superintendent Inman USD 448 Level One
448 Janell Harman School Board Member Inman USD 448 Level One
449 Kimberly Sachse School Board Member Easton USD 449 Level One
450 Rosa Cavazos School Board Member Shawnee Heights USD 450 Level One
450 Eric Deitcher School Board Member Shawnee Heights USD 450 Level One
450 Renae Hansen School Board Member Shawnee Heights USD 450 Level One
450 Erica Price School Board Member Shawnee Heights USD 450 Level One
450 Martin Stessman Superintendent Shawnee Heights USD 450 Level One
453 Mike Carney School Board Member Leavenworth USD 453 Level One
453 Alisa Mahone-Murphy School Board Member Leavenworth USD 453 Level One
453 Jake Potter Director Commications Leavenworth USD 453 Level One
453 Judi Price School Board Member Leavenworth USD 453 Level One
453 Mike Roth Superintendent Leavenworth USD 453 Level One
453 Dannielle Wells School Board Member Leavenworth USD 453 Level One
454 Scott Greenwood School Board Member Burlingame USD 454 Level One
454 Allen Konicek Superintendent Burlingame USD 454 Level One
457 Lara Bors School Board Member Garden City USD 457 Level One
457 Jean Clifford Board Membrer Garden City USD 457 Level One
457 Tim Cruz School Board Member Garden City USD 457 Level One
457 Steve Karlin Superintendent Garden City USD 457 Level One
457 Janene Radke School Board Member Garden City USD 457 Level One
458 Tracey Hannah School Board Member Basehor-Linwood USD 458 Level One
458 Tim Hill School Board Member Basehor-Linwood USD 458 Level One
458 David Howard Superintendent Basehor-Linwood USD 458 Level One
458 Dayna Miller School Board Member Basehor-Linwood USD 458 Level Two
459 Sandra Halling School Board Member Bucklin USD 459 Level One
460 Susan Rostetter School Board Member Hesston USD 460 Level One
461 Tonya Bell School Board Member Neodesha USD 461 Level One
461 Karen Bertels School Board Member Neodesha USD 461 Level One
461 Carol Bramhall School Board Member Neodesha USD 461 Level One
461 Juanita Erickson Superintendent Neodesha USD 461 Level Two
464 Loren Feldkamp Superintendent Tonganoxie USD 464 Level One
466 Jon Berning School Board Member Scott County USD 466 Level One
466 Steve Kucharik School Board Member Scott County USD 466 Level One
466 Jamie Rumford Superintendent Scott County USD 466 Level One
466 Andy Trout School Board Member Scott County USD 466 Level One
469 John Hattok School Board Member Lansing USD 469 Level One
469 Dan Wessel Superintendent Lansing USD 469 Level One
470 Ron Ballard Superintendent Arkansas City USD 470 Level One
470 Jon Oak School Board Member Arkansas City USD 470 Level One
473 Michael Rutz School Board Member Chapman USD 473 Level One
474 Diane Thompson School Board Member Haviland USD 474 Level One
475 Reginald Eggleston Superintendent Geary County USD 475 Level One
475 Rina Neal School Board Member Geary County USD 475 Level One
475 Sarah Talley School Board Member Geary County USD 475 Level One
475 Tom Brungardt School Board Member Geary County USD 475 Level Two
476 Jeff Unruh School Board Member Copeland USD 476 Level One
480 Stewart Cauble School Board Member Liberal USD 480 Level One
480 Kathy Fitzgerald School Board Member Liberal USD 480 Level One
480 Sarah Foreman School Board Member Liberal USD 480 Level One
480 Naomi Vargas School Board Member Liberal USD 480 Level One
482 Kelly Arnberger Superintendent Dighton USD 482 Level One
482 Brian Leighty School Board Member Dighton USD 482 Level One
484 Brian Smith Superintendent Fredonia USD 484 Level One
484 Miranda Dinkel School Board Member Fredonia USD 484 Level Two
487 Donalyn Biehler Superintendent Herington USD 487 Level One
489 Lori Ann Hertel School Board Member Hays USD 489 Level One
489 Allen Park School Board Member Hays USD 489 Level One
489 Michael Walker School Board Member Hays USD 489 Level One
489 Tammy Wellbrock School Board Member Hays USD 489 Level One
490 Teresa Tosh Superintendent El Dorado USD 490 Level One
490 Norman Wilks School Board Member El Dorado USD 490 Level Two
494 Matthew Lampe School Board Member Syracuse USD 494 Level One
494 Paul Larkin Superintendent Syracuse USD 494 Level One
495 Cris Seidel Director Spec. Education Fort Larned USD 495 Level One
495 Charles Tabler School Board Member Fort Larned USD 495 Level One
495 Bryce Wachs Superintendent Fort Larned USD 495 Level Two
497 Jessica Beeson School Board Member Lawrence USD 497 Level One
497 Kevin Harrell Director Student Serv. Spec. Education Lawrence USD 497 Level One
497 Melissa Johnson School Board Member Lawrence USD 497 Level One
497 Kelly Jones School Board Member Lawrence USD 497 Level One
497 Anthony Lewis Superintendent Lawrence USD 497 Level One
497 Samrie Devin Director Human Resources Lawrence USD 497 Level Two
497 Shannon Kimball School Board Member Lawrence USD 497 Level Two
500 Matthew Andersen Director Curr and Instruction Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Edwin Birch Communications Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Kelli Charles Exectutive Dir. of Schools Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Yolanda Clark School Board Member Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Dennis Covington Chief Financial Officer Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Charles Foust Superintendent Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Lynett Hookfin Deputy Superintendent Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Henry Horn Chief of Police Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Janey Humphries School Board Member Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Alan King Assistant Superintendent Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Stephen Linkous Chief of Staff Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Kelli Mather Chief Financial Officer Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Alicia Miguel Instructional Staff Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Troy Pitsch Instructional Staff Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Kimberly Shaw Instructional Staff Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Eva Tucker-Nevels Instructional Staff Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Keli Tuschman Chief of Human Resources Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Lisa Walker Building Principal Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Valdenia Winn School Board Member Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Stacy Yeager School Board Member Kansas City USD 500 Level One
500 Maxine Drew School Board Member Kansas City USD 500 Level Two
501 Michael Morrison School Board Member Topeka USD 501 Level One
501 John Williams School Board Member Topeka USD 501 Level One
501 C. Patrick Woods School Board Member Topeka USD 501 Level One
502 Bobi Cross School Board Member Lewis USD 502 Level One
503 Mike Kastle School Board Member Parsons USD 503 Level One
503 Lori Ray Superintendent Parsons USD 503 Level One
504 Danny Chapman School Board Member Oswego USD 504 Level One
506 Kevin Cole School Board Member Labette County USD 506 Level One
509 Dorsey Burgess Superintendent South Haven USD 509 Level Two
512 Jamie Borgman School Board Member Shawnee Mission USD 512 Level One
512 Michael Fulton Superintendent Shawnee Mission USD 512 Level One
512 Sara Goodburn School Board Member Shawnee Mission USD 512 Level One
512 Laura Guy School Board Member Shawnee Mission USD 512 Level One
512 Heather Ousley School Board Member Shawnee Mission USD 512 Level One
512 Mary Sinclair School Board Member Shawnee Mission USD 512 Level One
512 Brad Stratton School Board Member Shawnee Mission USD 512 Level One
512 Deb Zila School Board Member Shawnee Mission USD 512 Level Two
609 Patricia Carter Director Spec. Education SEKESC - Greenbush 609 Level One
614 Dan Wray Billing East Central Kansas ITL 614 Level One
618 Sarah Loquist Attorney Sedgwick County ITL 618 Level One
636 Marlene Whitney School Board Member North Central Kansas ITL 636 Level One

Award Plaque

KASB offers an 8'' x 12'' walnut plaque in the shape of the state of Kansas with an engraved gold brass plate.

The engraved plate can be customize with a personalized inscription, including any logo of your choice or the KASB logo. Please note: If sending your logo, send a camera-ready copy of the logo.

The plaque is available for purchase to honor retiring school board members or any district personnel. Orders are accepted year-round.

See additional information and order form at right.

The Kansas Association of School Boards (KASB) in conjunction with the Kansas School Public Relations Association (KanSPRA) conducts a publications and electronic media contest each year. The contest recognizes the top publications produced by Kansas school districts, cooperatives and vocational-technical schools.

This recognition program is open only to KASB members.

Click HERE to see a list of 2019 Publications Contest Winners!

 2018 Winners

New this year! Awards will be announced and presented during the KanSPRA Annual Conference, scheduled for Oct. 24 and 25, 2019 in Topeka, Kansas. See https://www.kanspra.org for additional information.

2019 KASB/KanSPRA Publications Contest Guidelines

Criteria and Entry Details

Categories

  • Enter as many categories as you wish, but only one entry per category.
  • To ensure your entry is accepted and judged accurately, please be sure to enter in the correct category and provide live url links to all information requested below.
  1. District Report Card / Annual Report: Annual publication to inform patrons of the district’s performance.
  2. Audio / Video: A presentation or episode of a single program, podcast, or promotional piece.
  3. Calendar / Handbook: Publication with event dates or information or yearly publication designed to inform students, staff, and/or parents about the organization and policy.
  4. Electronic Publication: External or internal communications distributed only electronically.  Links to two different issues must be provided to qualify as one entry.
  5. Marketing Materials / Special Purpose Publication: Items used to communicate the appealing qualities or explain education issues of a school, district, or program.  This is a single piece.
  6. Newsletters: External or internal printed publications.  Links to two different issues must be submitted to qualify as one entry.  Each organization may enter twice in this category - once for district-level newsletters and once for building-level newsletters.
  7. Photo / Photo Series: Photographs taken by a district representative for publication.  Provide description of use in the Analysis and Planning section of the entry form.
  8. Project, Special Event or Program: Describe a project, special event, or program that supported a district initiative.  Provide description, results, and samples of materials and tactics utilized.
  9. Websites / Social Media:  Provide a link to your district's home page (first page of your site).  Please do not submit separate entries for each of your individual school sites.
  10. Writing:  Op-ed pieces, editorials, speeches, or individual articles from an official written piece intended for public distribution.  Provide proof of publication.

How to Enter

  1. Publications produced between July 1, 2019 and June 30, 2020 are eligible.
  2. Submission window will open July 1, 2020. All entries must use the official form (link will be added July 1, 2020.)
  3. Deadline to submit entries is August 14, 2020.
  4. If the entry is not currently accessible on the Internet, submitters can upload the file(s) to a free web storage account such as DropBox, GoogleDrive, or OneDrive and then provide a link.

Judging

A judging team of communications experts from another state public relations association will serve as judges of all entries in the 2020 contest, Winners will be announced at the 2020 KanSPRA Annual Conference.

Judging Criteria

Entries will be scored from a 1 (poor) to 10 (excellent) based on the following criteria:

  • research / assessment
  • analysis / planning
  • evaluation / results, and
  • overall appearance.

January 2020
School Board Recognition Month!

This is a great time to focus on the crucial role an elected board of education plays in our communities and schools. They are extraordinary people who voluntarily tackle the enormous job of governing school districts. Their actions and decisions affect the present and future lives of our children.

Plan now to show your school board members you appreciate their dedication and hard work.

Use the resources in the boxes at right to begin your planning. And be sure to use the hashtag #thankboe on your posts and tweets so we can share!

Gov. Kelly signs proclamation for 2020 School Board Member Recognition Month

Governor Laura Kelly on Dec. 6, 2019 signed a proclamation recognizing January 2020 as “School Board Member Recognition Month” and asking Kansans to recognize “the dedication and commitment of local school board members and to furthermore join in working for a public education system that meets the needs of our state’s children today and in the future.”

Gov. Kelly’s proclamation highlighted the commitment of local board of education members, noting they those elected to serve on the local school board devote hundreds of volunteer hours to the governance of the local public education system, advocate for all children and are held accountable by their local communities for accomplishing the mission of public education in Kansas. To read a copy of the proclamation, go to kasb.org/thankboe.

KASB joins state school board associations from around the U.S. in celebrating School Board Recognition Month in January 2020. KASB has created a website that includes a logo and other resources to get you started, including a customizable certificate of appreciation, a sample media release and tips to get others involved.

Click for pdf of Gov. Kelly's proclamation!

Patricia E. Baker Scholarship

About Pat Baker Patricia E. Baker (1947-2009) served as staff attorney, senior legal counsel and associate executive director/general counsel of the Kansas Association of School Boards for 30 years. She was a champion for public education and a driving force behind the development of the NSBA Council of School Attorneys where she served on the board for 11 years and as chair in 1989-90. She received her J.D. with Dean’s Honors from Washburn University School of Law and served as an adjunct professor of law at Washburn for more than 15 years. Pat’s passion for education law, dedication to the education of others in the profession, and advocacy for public schools and the children they serve will be long remembered. Purpose of the Scholarship To honor Pat’s legacy and her contributions to the field of education law, KASB asked the NSBA Council of School Attorneys (COSA) to partner with the association to administer an annual scholarship in Pat’s name. The scholarship allows a member of COSA who could not normally attend due to financial hardship to attend the annual School Law Seminar. The scholarship fund was started with a generous endowment from KASB, the Baker family and COSA members. The scholarship recipient will be known as the “Baker Fellow” in the year that they receive the award and will receive a complimentary registration and travel assistance so that they can attend the School Law Seminar held in conjunction with NSBA’s Annual Conference and Exposition.  Travel assistance may include: airfare, 2 nights hotel, and reimbursement of actual and reasonable out of pocket expenses incurred in compliance with NSBA’s travel reimbursement policy.  Scholarship winners must book travel directly with NSBA. Eligibility and Award Criteria–Eligible individuals:
  1. Must be an attorney representing public school districts and a member in good standing with their state attorneys’ council and COSA
  2. Must submit a complete application for the scholarship to COSA by the appropriate deadline
  3. Must demonstrate financial hardship, i.e. they could not otherwise attend the School Law Seminar
  4. Must demonstrate a passion for school law and the development of the profession
  5. Must demonstrate a commitment to “excellent and equity” for  public school children and be an advocate for public education
  6. Must demonstrate professional leadership

John W. Koepke School Boards and Quality Public Education Foundation

John W. Koepke retired June 30, 2010, as the executive director of the Kansas Association of School Boards, Topeka, Kansas. He began his 40 year affiliation with the association in 1970 as the publications director, and soon assumed additional duties as part of lobbying and advocacy. In 1979 he was promoted to assistant executive director, then associate executive director in 1982 before his appointment to the role of executive director in August 1983. During his tenure as the chief executive officer for KASB there were vast changes in the role of local school boards, and equally considerable changes in the operation of KASB. Under John’s direction KASB successfully expanded its mission to provide relevant services to school board members and administrators in the state.  The John W. Koepke School Boards and Quality Public Education Foundation was established by the Kansas Association of School Boards to honor John’s many contributions to Kansas public education. The Koepke Foundation The Foundation was formed to recognize individual school board member(s) and a school board(s) who have demonstrated leadership at the local, state or federal level as evidence by:
  • A significant contribution to develop community support for the critical role of public education;
  • Improving student achievement;
  • Strengthening professional development to support public education, school board member training and development, the role of school boards, and school leadership
  • Engaging the public, parents and community in school improvement;
  • Aiding, fostering and promoting the development of the role of public schools and public education in preserving and promoting democracy;
  • Individual or group activities to support a quality public education at the local, state and federal level and the work of local school boards;
  • Leadership and service to school boards, public education and/or the Kansas Association of School Boards as demonstrated by committee work, attendance at KASB seminars, regional meetings, FRN, conventions, public policy committees, nominating committee, whole board training, McRel, Leadership for Tomorrow, workers compensation board and/or advocating for public education.
The Foundation also seeks to acquire local, state, federal, private and/or public grants to further a full range of educational initiatives and projects. This include supporting the mission, beliefs, vision and goals of the Kansas Association of School Boards and assisting local boards of education and related educational entities in their responsibilities to assure a quality public education for all students. Accomplishment of these goals could include:
  • Working with local school boards in their efforts to support student learning and achievement;
  • Providing and expanding awareness of high quality services and best educational practices;
  • Promoting an environment of mutual trust and cooperative efforts with other entities;
  • Reviewing and addressing the issues which affect public school governance;
  • Developing a variety of opportunities for members and others to communicate and learn about innovative educational programs, practices and issues;
  • Expanding and evaluating training for school district leaders, school board members, parents and community members;
  • Assisting school boards and school districts to continuously improve the delivery of educational opportunities, programs, processes and procedures; and
  • Involving parents, patrons and the community in supporting public education and student achievement.
Scholarship Awards The Foundation seeks to award yearly scholarships to recognize and honor an individual school board member (s) to attend the national convention and a local school board (s) to attend KASB’s annual convention. Scholarships will be awarded for attendance at the annual convention by school board member (s) and local school board(s) who have exemplified outstanding leadership by promoting and supporting public education as demonstrated by any of the following:
  • Active involvement on any of the KASB member services boards (Worker’s Compensation, Legislative, Nominating) or participation in the KASB Leadership For Tomorrow, McKrel, Whole Board Training or KASB seminars and Regional Meeting opportunities.
  • Advocacy and leadership in support of a quality public education and/or student achievement at the local, state board, legislative or congressional levels.
Selection of Recipients Scholarship recipients will be selected by a committee consisting of the current KASB executive director and the executive committee of the KASB Board of Directors with assistance and recommendations from KASB staff and members including the KASB Leadership Academy.

Leadership Academy Awards

More and more, leadership is what “makes all the difference.”

KASB believes you deserve formal recognition for the time and talent you devote to your community’s most important responsibility—public schools!

The demands on school board membrs and school administrators continue to expand as new federal, state and local responsibilities are added. With budgets tighter and public scrutiny sharper, the stakes are higher - but so are the results accomplished by good board members and administrators.

Objectives
  • To make available to school board members and administrators, a comprehensive development program that includes opportunities to learn and develop.
  • Knowledge and skills needed to operate effectively on a school board and as a school administrator.
  • To provide a comprehensive and high quality program.
  • To be able to demonstrate that school board members are the best prepared public officials in Kansas.

Read about the 2019 award recipients HERE.

Board Members and Administrators will receive the following levels of recognition:

(1) Level One Certificate: 25 to 74 points

(2) Level Two Certificate: 75+ points

(3) Platinum Level Certificate: 75+ points in five consecutive years

(4) Whole Board Certificate: 25+ points earned by each board member

(5) Individual recognition

  • Attending KASB seminars and convention
  • Attending National School Boards Association conferences
  • Presenting at KASB Seminars
  • Serving on KASB Legislative or Nominating Committee
  • Leadership for Tomorrow Participants
  • BOLD Participants
  • Whole Board Training
  • Board Self-Evaluation
  • Strategic Planning
  • Vision and Goal Setting
  • Specific Student Achievement Training