Leadership Academy

KASB Awards and Recognition Programs

We believe in saying "THANK YOU" and "JOB WELL DONE!" KASB has a number of award programs to acknowledge all of the hard work of individuals in your organization. Use these opportunities to express appreciation and to inspire others to excel.

We are also honored to be joint sponsors - along with the Kansas State Department of Education and Westar Energy - of the STEM Innovative Curriculum Grants!

Board members earn top honors in 2018 KASB Leadership Academy

Three Kansas boar  ds of education have earned top honors in the 2018 KASB Leadership Academy, and a total of 629 individual Level 1 or Level 2 certificates were awarded for participation in training. The awards were announced recently by the Kansas Association of School Boards.

“This recognition highlights the great commitment all of our board members and administrators exhibit to the improvement of student success in Kansas,” said Dr. John Heim, KASB executive director.

School board members and administrators receive points for attending workshops and seminars sponsored by the Association. Points are also earned through activities such as whole board training and Leadership for Tomorrow participation. Level 1 Certificates are presented to those who earn at least 25 points, and Level 2 Certificates are given to those who earn 75 points or more. The Whole Board Award is given when all of the organization’s board members earns at least 25 points individually.

Olathe USD 233, North Lyon County USD 251 and Seaman USD 345 boards of education were awarded KASB Leadership Academy Whole Board Recognition based on participation in training by all of their board members during the past year.

A total of 629 individual board members, superintendents and board clerks received recognition. In the Level 1 Category, 354 board of education members, 106 superintendents and 23 board clerks received a certificate. In the Level 2 Category, 82 board members and 64 superintendents qualified for Level 2 Recognition.

The top individual point earners were Tom Brungardt, Geary County USD 475, Shannon Kimball, Lawrence USD 497, Karl McNorton, Seaman USD 345 School Board Member, Norman Wilks, El Dorado USD 490 Board Member, and Dayna Miller, Basehor-Linwood USD 458.

Certificates were mailed to the member’s district in early January. Names of all award winners can be seen at kasb.org/leadershipawards

KASB Leadership Academy Whole Board Award

Olathe USD 233

Board of Education Members Joe Beveridge, LeEtta Felter, Brian Geary, Amy Martin, Brent McCune, Rick Schier and Shannon Wickliffe.

North Lyon County USD 251

Board of Education Members Angela Anderson, Tim Burton, David Goldsmith, Matthew Horton, Wendy Linsey, Mitchell Maxfield and Tammie Reed.

Seaman USD 345

Board of Education Members James  Adams, Christie Appelhanz, Keith Griffin, Frank Henderson, Karl McNorton, Fred Patton and Cherie Sage.

2018 Leadership Academy

101 Erie-Galesburg USD 101 Chad Boaz School Board Member Level 1
101 Erie-Galesburg USD 101 William Cook School Board Member Level 2
101 Erie-Galesburg USD 101 Michael McGuire School Board Member Level 1
101 Erie-Galesburg USD 101 Troy Damman Superintendent Level 1
102 Cimarron-Ensign USD 102 Chad Burman School Board Member Level 1
103 Cheylin USD 103 Steve Raymer Superintendent Level 1
107 Rock Hills USD 107 Todd Mauerhan School Board Member Level 1
108 Washington County USD 108 Rod Stewart School Board Member Level 2
108 Washington County USD 108 Denise O'Dea Superintendent Level 1
109 Republic County USD 109 Kevin Milner School Board Member Level 2
109 Republic County USD 109 Michael Couch Superintendent Level 2
110 Thunder Ridge USD 110 Rex Lowe School Board Member Level 1
111 Doniphan West USD 111 Jeff Albers School Board Member Level 1
111 Doniphan West USD 111 Grant Gladhart School Board Member Level 1
111 Doniphan West USD 111 Mike Newman Superintendent Level 1
112 Central Plains USD 112 Greg Clark Superintendent Level 2
114 Riverside USD 114 Sue Bartley School Board Member Level 2
114 Riverside USD 114 Tina Kimberlin School Board Member Level 1
114 Riverside USD 114 Robert Blair Superintendent Level 2
115 Nemaha Central USD 115 Dave Clements School Board Member Level 1
115 Nemaha Central USD 115 Owen Zinke School Board Member Level 1
115 Nemaha Central USD 115 Darrel Kohlman Superintendent Level 2
200 Greeley County USD 200 Virginia Gibson School Board Member Level 1
202 Turner-Kansas City USD 202 Joy Beery School Board Member Level 1
202 Turner-Kansas City USD 202 Becky Billigmeier School Board Member Level 1
202 Turner-Kansas City USD 202 Jeff Davidson School Board Member Level 1
202 Turner-Kansas City USD 202 Douglas Lockwood School Board Member Level 2
202 Turner-Kansas City USD 202 Steve Russell School Board Member Level 1
202 Turner-Kansas City USD 202 Jason Dandoy Superintendent Level 2
203 Piper-Kansas City USD 203 Theresa Fisette School Board Member Level 1
204 Bonner Springs USD 204 Kimberly Beets School Board Member Level 2
204 Bonner Springs USD 204 Daniel Brungardt Superintendent Level 1
207 Ft Leavenworth USD 207 Rich Holden CFO/Clerk of the Board Level 1
208 WaKeeney USD 208 Kasandra Bliss School Board Clerk Level 1
208 WaKeeney USD 208 Dawn Howard School Board Member Level 1
208 WaKeeney USD 208 Tavis Desormiers Superintendent Level 1
210 Hugoton USD 210 Matt Mills School Board Member Level 1
210 Hugoton USD 210 Mike Persinger School Board Member Level 1
210 Hugoton USD 210 Adrian Howie Superintendent Level 2
211 Norton Community USD 211 Phillip Wilson Superintendent Level 1
212 Northern Valley USD 212 Lidia Knapp School Board Clerk/Treasurer Level 1
212 Northern Valley USD 212 Kenneth Tharman Superintendent Level 1
214 Ulysses USD 214 Mike Meyer School Board Member Level 1
214 Ulysses USD 214 Dave Otis School Board Member Level 1
214 Ulysses USD 214 Jim Wilson School Board Member Level 1
214 Ulysses USD 214 Dave Younger Superintendent Level 2
215 Lakin USD 215 Dan Patterson School Board Member Level 2
215 Lakin USD 215 Larry Lyder Superintendent Level 2
216 Deerfield USD 216 Gilbert York School Board Member Level 1
216 Deerfield USD 216 Daniel Slack Superintendent Level 1
217 Rolla USD 217 Joshua Johns School Board Member Level 1
220 Ashland USD 220 Jamie Wetig Superintendent Level 1
223 Barnes USD 223 John Whetzal Superintendent Level 1
224 Clifton-Clyde USD 224 Bill Genereux School Board Member Level 1
224 Clifton-Clyde USD 224 Stephen Kieffer School Board Member Level 1
224 Clifton-Clyde USD 224 Art Baker Superintendent Level 1
226 Meade USD 226 Kenneth Harshberger Superintendent Level 1
227 Hodgeman County USD 227 Christina Cohoon School Board Clerk Level 1
229 Blue Valley USD 229 Michele Benjamin School Board Member Level 1
229 Blue Valley USD 229 Cindy Bowling School Board Member Level 1
229 Blue Valley USD 229 Mike Seitz School Board Member Level 2
229 Blue Valley USD 229 Todd White Superintendent Level 1
230 Spring Hill USD 230 Nels Anderson School Board Member Level 1
230 Spring Hill USD 230 Brent Hoffman School Board Member Level 1
230 Spring Hill USD 230 Nick Hunt School Board Member Level 1
230 Spring Hill USD 230 Doug Updike School Board Member Level 1
230 Spring Hill USD 230 Jason Winbolt School Board Member Level 2
230 Spring Hill USD 230 Wayne Burke Superintendent Level 2
232 De Soto USD 232 John Gaignat School Board Member Level 1
232 De Soto USD 232 Angela Handy School Board Member Level 1
232 De Soto USD 232 Rachele Zade School Board Member Level 1
232 De Soto USD 232 Frank Harwood Superintendent Level 2
233 Olathe USD 233 Joe Beveridge School Board Member Level 1
233 Olathe USD 233 LeEtta Felter School Board Member Level 1
233 Olathe USD 233 Brian Geary School Board Member Level 1
233 Olathe USD 233 Amy Martin School Board Member Level 1
233 Olathe USD 233 Brent McCune School Board Member Level 1
233 Olathe USD 233 Rick Schier School Board Member Level 2
233 Olathe USD 233 Shannon Wickliffe School Board Member Level 1
233 Olathe USD 233 John Allison Superintendent Level 2
233 Olathe USD 233 Whole Board Leadership Award
234 Fort Scott USD 234 Gina Shelton School Board Clerk Level 1
235 Uniontown USD 235 Sally Johnson School Board Member Level 1
235 Uniontown USD 235 Brian Stewart School Board Member Level 1
235 Uniontown USD 235 Jason Sutterby School Board Member Level 2
235 Uniontown USD 235 Bret Howard Superintendent Level 2
237 Smith Center USD 237 Jessica Hawkins School Board Member Level 1
239 North Ottawa County USD 239 Kendall Kirk School Board Member Level 1
239 North Ottawa County USD 239 Chris Vignery Superintendent Level 1
240 Twin Valley USD 240 Robert Miller School Board Member Level 1
240 Twin Valley USD 240 Rosemary Neaderhiser School Board Member Level 1
240 Twin Valley USD 240 Jeremiah VanDoren School Board Member Level 1
240 Twin Valley USD 240 Fred Van Ranken Superintendent Level 1
241 Wallace County USD 241 Russ Orton Superintendent Level 1
244 Burlington USD 244 Craig Marshall Superintendent Level 1
248 Girard USD 248 Roger Breneman School Board Member Level 1
248 Girard USD 248 David Goble School Board Member Level 1
248 Girard USD 248 Lori Johnson School Board Member Level 1
248 Girard USD 248 Peggy Marshall School Board Member Level 1
248 Girard USD 248 Kelly Peak School Board Member Level 1
248 Girard USD 248 Dale Shireman School Board Member Level 1
248 Girard USD 248 Blaise Bauer Superintendent Level 1
249 Frontenac USD 249 Heather Eckstein School Board Member Level 1
250 Pittsburg USD 250 Micky Painter School Board Member Level 1
250 Pittsburg USD 250 Richard Proffitt Superintendent Level 2
251 North Lyon County USD 251 Angela Anderson School Board Member Level 1
251 North Lyon County USD 251 Tim Burton School Board Member Level 1
251 North Lyon County USD 251 David Goldsmith School Board Member Level 1
251 North Lyon County USD 251 Matthew Horton School Board Member Level 1
251 North Lyon County USD 251 Wendy Linsey School Board Member Level 1
251 North Lyon County USD 251 Mitchell Maxfield School Board Member Level 1
251 North Lyon County USD 251 Tammie Reed School Board Member Level 1
251 North Lyon County USD 251 Whole Board Leadership Award
253 Emporia USD 253 Susan Brinkman School Board Member Level 1
253 Emporia USD 253 Doug Epp School Board Member Level 1
253 Emporia USD 253 Art Gutierrez School Board Member Level 2
253 Emporia USD 253 Melissa Ogleby School Board Member Level 1
253 Emporia USD 253 Grant Riles School Board Member Level 1
253 Emporia USD 253 Kevin Case Superintendent Level 2
255 South Barber USD 255 Deborah Helfrich School Board Member Level 2
255 South Barber USD 255 Ryan Molz School Board Member Level 1
256 Marmaton Valley USD 256 Mark Spillman School Board Member Level 1
257 Iola USD 257 Jennifer Taylor School Board Member Level 1
257 Iola USD 257 Dan Willis School Board Member Level 2
257 Iola USD 257 Stacey Fager Superintendent Level 1
258 Humboldt USD 258 Donald Hauser School Board Member Level 1
258 Humboldt USD 258 Kevin Heisler School Board Member Level 1
258 Humboldt USD 258 Kay Lewis Superintendent Level 2
259 Wichita USD 259 Mike Willome School Board Clerk Level 1
259 Wichita USD 259 Ernestine Krehbiel School Board Member Level 1
259 Wichita USD 259 Stan Reeser School Board Member Level 1
259 Wichita USD 259 Ron Rosales School Board Member Level 1
259 Wichita USD 259 Susan Willis School Board Treasurer Level 1
259 Wichita USD 259 Alicia Thompson Superintendent Level 1
260 Derby USD 260 Matthew Joyce School Board Member Level 1
260 Derby USD 260 Tina Prunier School Board Member Level 1
260 Derby USD 260 Heather Bohaty Superintendent Level 1
261 Haysville USD 261 Jeremy Bennett School Board Member Level 1
261 Haysville USD 261 Glenn Crum School Board Member Level 1
261 Haysville USD 261 Paige Crum School Board Member Level 2
261 Haysville USD 261 Susan Norton School Board Member Level 1
261 Haysville USD 261 Susan Walston School Board Member Level 2
261 Haysville USD 261 John Burke Superintendent Level 2
262 Valley Center USD 262 Rhonda Price School Board Member Level 1
262 Valley Center USD 262 Cory Gibson Superintendent Level 1
263 Mulvane USD 263 Jeff Ellis School Board Member Level 1
263 Mulvane USD 263 Steve Fry School Board Member Level 1
264 Clearwater USD 264 Darla Hall School Board Clerk Level 1
265 Goddard USD 265 Nicole Hawkins School Board Member Level 1
265 Goddard USD 265 Sara McDonald School Board Member Level 1
265 Goddard USD 265 Kevin McWhorter School Board Member Level 1
265 Goddard USD 265 Ruth Wood School Board Member Level 1
265 Goddard USD 265 Justin Henry Superintendent Level 2
266 Maize USD 266 Farris Jibril School Board Member Level 1
266 Maize USD 266 Bruce Nicholson School Board Member Level 1
266 Maize USD 266 Chad Higgins Superintendent Level 1
267 Renwick USD 267 Joanna Fair School Board Member Level 1
267 Renwick USD 267 Craig Nelson School Board Member Level 1
267 Renwick USD 267 Greg Tice School Board Member Level 1
267 Renwick USD 267 Mindy Bruce Superintendent Level 1
268 Cheney USD 268 Marcia Kampling School Board Member Level 1
268 Cheney USD 268 David Grover Superintendent Level 1
269 Palco USD 269 Myrlice Hooper Superintendent Level 1
270 Plainville USD 270 Harrison Gilliland School Board Member Level 1
270 Plainville USD 270 Todd Gilliland School Board Member Level 1
270 Plainville USD 270 Nathan Grebowiec School Board Member Level 2
270 Plainville USD 270 Christopher Hansen School Board Member Level 1
270 Plainville USD 270 Lenee Horting School Board Member Level 1
270 Plainville USD 270 Thomas Nuckols School Board Member Level 1
270 Plainville USD 270 Lisa Gehring Superintendent Level 2
272 Waconda USD 272 Kelly Berkley School Board Member Level 1
272 Waconda USD 272 Ashley Clausen School Board Member Level 1
272 Waconda USD 272 Russell Groenendyk School Board Member Level 1
272 Waconda USD 272 Betty Summers Superintendent Level 1
273 Beloit USD 273 Joe File School Board Member Level 1
273 Beloit USD 273 Sharra Odle School Board Member Level 2
273 Beloit USD 273 Jeff Travis Superintendent Level 1
281 Graham County USD 281 Kappi Billips School Board Member Level 1
281 Graham County USD 281 Cole Keiswetter School Board Member Level 1
281 Graham County USD 281 Jim Hickel Superintendent Level 1
282 West Elk USD 282 Richard Fechter School Board Member Level 1
282 West Elk USD 282 Shelly Hare School Board Member Level 1
288 Central Heights USD 288 Brian Spencer Superintendent Level 1
289 Wellsville USD 289 Beth Watson School Board Member Level 1
289 Wellsville USD 289 Ryan Bradbury Superintendent Level 1
290 Ottawa USD 290 Lynda Alderman School Board Member Level 1
290 Ottawa USD 290 Julie Dandreo School Board Member Level 1
290 Ottawa USD 290 Susan Ward School Board Member Level 1
290 Ottawa USD 290 Harold Wingert School Board Member Level 2
290 Ottawa USD 290 Ryan Cobbs Superintendent Level 1
291 Grinnell USD 291 Loren Stephens School Board Member Level 1
292 Wheatland USD 292 Stephen Watts School Board Member Level 1
292 Wheatland USD 292 Gary Kraus Superintendent Level 1
293 Quinter USD 293 Aaron Betz School Board Member Level 1
293 Quinter USD 293 Travis Hargitt School Board Member Level 1
293 Quinter USD 293 Tara Thornburg School Board Member Level 1
294 Oberlin USD 294 Douglas Brown School Board Member Level 1
294 Oberlin USD 294 Alex Heeger School Board Member Level 1
294 Oberlin USD 294 Abby Hissong School Board Member Level 1
294 Oberlin USD 294 Troy Pitsch Superintendent Level 2
298 Lincoln USD 298 Monty Breneman School Board Member Level 1
298 Lincoln USD 298 Jeana Eckhart School Board Member Level 2
298 Lincoln USD 298 TJ Jonsson School Board Member Level 2
298 Lincoln USD 298 Kathy Robertson Superintendent Level 2
299 Sylvan Grove USD 299 David Dohe School Board Member Level 2
300 South Central USD 300 Buddy Hooper Superintendent Level 1
305 Salina USD 305 Gary Denning School Board Member Level 2
305 Salina USD 305 Emma Doherty School Board Member Level 1
305 Salina USD 305 Nedra Elbl School Board Member Level 2
305 Salina USD 305 Jim Fletcher School Board Member Level 2
305 Salina USD 305 Gabe Grant School Board Member Level 2
305 Salina USD 305 Ann Zimmerman School Board Member Level 2
305 Salina USD 305 Lisa Peters School Board Treasurer Level 1
305 Salina USD 305 James Hardy Superintendent Level 2
306 Southeast of Saline USD 306 Jill Ade School Board Member Level 1
306 Southeast of Saline USD 306 Lori Blake School Board Member Level 2
306 Southeast of Saline USD 306 Kenny Costigan School Board Member Level 2
306 Southeast of Saline USD 306 Roger Stumpf Superintendent Level 1
307 Ell-Saline USD 307 Brian Rowley Superintendent Level 1
308 Hutchinson USD 308 Kail Denison School Board Member Level 2
308 Hutchinson USD 308 Lance Patterson School Board Member Level 1
308 Hutchinson USD 308 Anette Roberson School Board Member Level 1
309 Nickerson USD 309 Kristi Rohling School Board Clerk Level 1
309 Nickerson USD 309 Tammy Davis School Board Member Level 1
309 Nickerson USD 309 Brent Engelland School Board Member Level 1
309 Nickerson USD 309 Dan Schweizer School Board Member Level 1
309 Nickerson USD 309 Dawn Johnson Superintendent Level 1
310 Fairfield USD 310 Steven Westfahl School Board Member Level 1
310 Fairfield USD 310 Derek Zongker School Board Member Level 1
310 Fairfield USD 310 Betsy McKinney Superintendent Level 1
312 Haven USD 312 Bryce Matteson School Board Member Level 1
312 Haven USD 312 Jessica Schmidt School Board Member Level 1
312 Haven USD 312 Clark Wedel Superintendent Level 2
313 Buhler USD 313 Mike Berblinger Superintendent Level 1
314 Brewster USD 314 Bonnie Holm School Board Member Level 1
314 Brewster USD 314 Shalah Rall School Board Member Level 1
315 Colby USD 315 Kristina Lemman School Board Member Level 2
315 Colby USD 315 Katina Brenn Superintendent Level 2
316 Golden Plains USD 316 Paul Bruggeman School Board Member Level 1
316 Golden Plains USD 316 Charles Keller Superintendent Level 1
320 Wamego USD 320 Ryan Hargitt School Board Member Level 1
320 Wamego USD 320 Michele Johnson School Board Member Level 2
320 Wamego USD 320 Cory Meyer School Board Member Level 1
320 Wamego USD 320 Tim Winter Superintendent Level 2
322 Onaga-Havensville-Wheaton 322 Rhonda Trimble Superintendent Level 1
323 Rock Creek USD 323 Anna Nippert School Board Member Level 1
323 Rock Creek USD 323 Stuart Schwarz School Board Member Level 2
323 Rock Creek USD 323 Kevin Logan Superintendent Level 1
327 Ellsworth USD 327 Elizabeth Donley School Board Member Level 2
327 Ellsworth USD 327 Cynthia Edgerle School Board Member Level 1
327 Ellsworth USD 327 David Hand School Board Member Level 1
327 Ellsworth USD 327 Darin Holecek School Board Member Level 1
327 Ellsworth USD 327 Gina McGowan School Board Member Level 2
327 Ellsworth USD 327 Peggy Svaty School Board Member Level 1
327 Ellsworth USD 327 Dale Brungardt Superintendent Level 2
330 Mission Valley USD 330 Tasha Raine School Board Clerk Level 1
330 Mission Valley USD 330 William Clark Superintendent Level 2
331 Kingman-Norwich USD 331 David Lux School Board Member Level 1
331 Kingman-Norwich USD 331 Tab Turner School Board Member Level 1
331 Kingman-Norwich USD 331 Robert Diepenbrock Superintendent Level 2
332 Cunningham USD 332 Robert Reed Superintendent Level 2
333 Concordia USD 333 Tim Beims School Board Member Level 1
333 Concordia USD 333 Tony Miller School Board Member Level 1
333 Concordia USD 333 Kevin Pounds School Board Member Level 1
333 Concordia USD 333 Steve Wetter School Board Member Level 1
333 Concordia USD 333 Quentin Breese Superintendent Level 2
334 Southern Cloud USD 334 Matt Martin School Board Member Level 1
336 Holton USD 336 Orin Marshall School Board Member Level 1
336 Holton USD 336 Robert Davies Superintendent Level 1
337 Royal Valley USD 337 Cindy Broxterman School Board Member Level 1
337 Royal Valley USD 337 Linda Hegemann School Board Member Level 1
337 Royal Valley USD 337 Ann Kelly School Board Member Level 1
337 Royal Valley USD 337 Nathan McAlister School Board Member Level 1
337 Royal Valley USD 337 Boone Smith School Board Member Level 1
337 Royal Valley USD 337 Patricia Tuck School Board Member Level 1
337 Royal Valley USD 337 Aaric Davis Superintendent Level 2
339 Jefferson Co North USD 339 Sharon Porter School Board Member Level 1
339 Jefferson Co North USD 339 Katherine Wolfe School Board Member Level 1
340 Jefferson West USD 340 Pat Happer Superintendent Level 1
341 Oskaloosa USD 341 Kimberly Heston Business Manager/School Board Clerk Level 1
342 McLouth USD 342 Steve Lilly Superintendent Level 1
343 Perry USD 343 Marty Blosser School Board Clerk Level 1
343 Perry USD 343 DeAnn Hupe Seib School Board Member Level 1
343 Perry USD 343 J.B. Elliott Superintendent Level 2
345 Seaman USD 345 James Adams School Board Member Level 1
345 Seaman USD 345 Christie Appelhanz School Board Member Level 1
345 Seaman USD 345 Keith Griffin School Board Member Level 2
345 Seaman USD 345 Frank Henderson School Board Member Level 2
345 Seaman USD 345 Karl McNorton School Board Member Level 2
345 Seaman USD 345 Fred Patton School Board Member Level 2
345 Seaman USD 345 Cherie Sage School Board Member Level 2
345 Seaman USD 345 Steve Noble Superintendent Level 1
345 Seaman USD 345 Whole Board Leadership Award
346 Jayhawk USD 346 Max Krull School Board Member Level 2
346 Jayhawk USD 346 Brent Paddock School Board Member Level 1
346 Jayhawk USD 346 Kitty Rhynerson School Board Member Level 1
346 Jayhawk USD 346 Tracy Springer School Board Member Level 1
346 Jayhawk USD 346 Royce Powelson Superintendent Level 1
347 Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Alicia Hodges School Board Clerk Level 1
347 Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Kathy Brown School Board Member Level 1
347 Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Cliff Young School Board Member Level 1
347 Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Becky Burcher Superintendent Level 1
348 Baldwin City USD 348 Kelley Bethell-Smith School Board Member Level 1
348 Baldwin City USD 348 Chris Perry School Board Member Level 1
348 Baldwin City USD 348 Susan Schiffelbein School Board Member Level 1
349 Stafford USD 349 Darlene Meggers School Board Clerk Level 1
349 Stafford USD 349 Gemma Austin School Board Member Level 1
349 Stafford USD 349 Dawn Schreiber School Board Member Level 1
349 Stafford USD 349 Barbara Sewing School Board Member Level 1
349 Stafford USD 349 Angela Holloway-Payne Superintendent Level 2
350 St John-Hudson USD 350 Josh Meyer Superintendent Level 1
352 Goodland USD 352 Brad Bergsma School Board Member Level 1
352 Goodland USD 352 Jessica Cole School Board Member Level 1
352 Goodland USD 352 Diana Spinney School Board Member Level 1
352 Goodland USD 352 Bill Biermann Superintendent Level 1
353 Wellington USD 353 Larry Mangan School Board Member Level 1
353 Wellington USD 353 Mark Whitener Superintendent Level 1
355 Ellinwood USD 355 Darren Beckwith School Board Member Level 1
355 Ellinwood USD 355 Stephen Billinger School Board Member Level 1
355 Ellinwood USD 355 Virginia Fullbright School Board Member Level 1
355 Ellinwood USD 355 Troy Moore School Board Member Level 1
355 Ellinwood USD 355 John Sturn School Board Member Level 1
355 Ellinwood USD 355 Jason Winget School Board Member Level 1
355 Ellinwood USD 355 Ben Jacobs Superintendent Level 2
356 Conway Springs USD 356 Eddie Allen School Board Member Level 1
357 Belle Plaine USD 357 John Murray School Board Member Level 1
357 Belle Plaine USD 357 Jim Sutton Superintendent Level 2
358 Oxford USD 358 Cathi Wilson Superintendent Level 1
359 Argonia USD 359 Brian Fitch School Board Member Level 1
359 Argonia USD 359 Julie McPherron Superintendent Level 2
360 Caldwell USD 360 Chris Baker School Board Member Level 1
360 Caldwell USD 360 Amy Futhey School Board Member Level 1
360 Caldwell USD 360 Alan Jamison Superintendent Level 1
361 Anthony-Harper USD 361 Dusty Albright School Board Member Level 1
361 Anthony-Harper USD 361 Kent Olds School Board Member Level 1
361 Anthony-Harper USD 361 Josh Swartz Superintendent Level 1
362 Prairie View USD 362 Russell Pope School Board Member Level 1
362 Prairie View USD 362 Rex Bollinger Superintendent Level 1
363 Holcomb USD 363 Matthew Jones School Board Member Level 1
363 Holcomb USD 363 Kasey Robinson School Board Member Level 1
364 Marysville USD 364 Pam Dankenbring School Board Member Level 2
364 Marysville USD 364 Kevin O'Neil School Board Member Level 2
364 Marysville USD 364 Sonya Stohs School Board Member Level 1
364 Marysville USD 364 Bill Mullins Superintendent Level 1
365 Garnett USD 365 Sonya Martin School Board Member Level 1
365 Garnett USD 365 Donald Blome Superintendent Level 2
366 Woodson USD 366 Glenda Howard School Board Clerk Level 1
366 Woodson USD 366 Ronnie Reynolds School Board Member Level 1
366 Woodson USD 366 Wes Smith School Board Member Level 2
366 Woodson USD 366 Theresa McNett School Board Treasurer Level 1
366 Woodson USD 366 Greg Brown Superintendent Level 2
367 Osawatomie USD 367 Stanton Adams School Board Member Level 2
368 Paola USD 368 Greg Cole School Board Member Level 1
368 Paola USD 368 Kelly Franke School Board Member Level 2
368 Paola USD 368 Cathy Macfarlane School Board Member Level 1
368 Paola USD 368 Matt Meek Superintendent Level 2
369 Burrton USD 369 Sara Durner School Board Clerk Level 1
369 Burrton USD 369 Joan Simoneau Superintendent Level 2
371 Montezuma USD 371 Bobie Davis School Board Member Level 1
371 Montezuma USD 371 Amy Goossen School Board Member Level 1
371 Montezuma USD 371 Justin Hendrickson School Board Member Level 1
371 Montezuma USD 371 Jeff Martin School Board Member Level 1
371 Montezuma USD 371 Ryan Reed School Board Member Level 1
371 Montezuma USD 371 Whitney Stapleton School Board Member Level 1
371 Montezuma USD 371 Jay Zehr Superintendent Level 1
372 Silver Lake USD 372 Lori Campbell School Board Clerk Level 1
372 Silver Lake USD 372 Jake Fisher School Board Member Level 1
372 Silver Lake USD 372 Tracy Higinbotham School Board Member Level 1
372 Silver Lake USD 372 Debbie Walburn School Board Treasurer Level 1
372 Silver Lake USD 372 Tim Hallacy Superintendent Level 1
373 Newton USD 373 Steve Richards School Board Member Level 2
373 Newton USD 373 Toby Tyner School Board Member Level 1
373 Newton USD 373 Deborah Hamm Superintendent Level 2
373 Newton USD 373 Barbara Bunting School Board Member (retired) Level 1
374 Sublette USD 374 Mike Bultena School Board Member Level 1
374 Sublette USD 374 Corneluis Froese School Board Member Level 1
374 Sublette USD 374 Jay Meyer School Board Member Level 1
374 Sublette USD 374 Rex Bruce Superintendent Level 1
375 Circle USD 375 Don Potter Superintendent Level 1
376 Sterling USD 376 James Goracke Superintendent Level 2
377 Atchison County USD 377 Barbara Chapman School Board Member Level 1
377 Atchison County USD 377 Nancy Keith School Board Member Level 1
377 Atchison County USD 377 Greg Smith School Board Member Level 1
377 Atchison County USD 377 Andrew Gaddis Superintendent Level 2
378 Riley County USD 378 Samantha Brown School Board Member Level 1
379 Clay Center USD 379 Jean Frigon School Board Member Level 1
379 Clay Center USD 379 Mike Folks Superintendent Level 1
380 Vermillion USD 380 Sara Smith School Board Member Level 1
380 Vermillion USD 380 Matt Rogers Superintendent Level 1
382 Pratt USD 382 Bill Bergner School Board Member Level 1
382 Pratt USD 382 Chris Drake School Board Member Level 1
382 Pratt USD 382 Donna Hoener-Queal School Board Member Level 2
382 Pratt USD 382 Jennifer Hopkins School Board Member Level 1
382 Pratt USD 382 Brian Schrag School Board Member Level 1
382 Pratt USD 382 Suzan Patton Superintendent Level 2
383 Manhattan-Ogden USD 383 Diane Denison School Board Clerk Level 1
383 Manhattan-Ogden USD 383 David Colburn School Board Member Level 1
383 Manhattan-Ogden USD 383 Jurdene Coleman School Board Member Level 2
383 Manhattan-Ogden USD 383 Karla Hagemeister School Board Member Level 2
383 Manhattan-Ogden USD 383 Curt Herrman School Board Member Level 1
383 Manhattan-Ogden USD 383 Katrina Lewison School Board Member Level 1
383 Manhattan-Ogden USD 383 Lew Faust School Board Treasurer Level 1
383 Manhattan-Ogden USD 383 Marvin Wade Superintendent Level 1
385 Andover USD 385 Jamie Bohannon School Board Clerk Level 1
385 Andover USD 385 Bob Baier School Board Member Level 1
385 Andover USD 385 Melinda Fritze School Board Member Level 1
385 Andover USD 385 Carly Haynes School Board Member Level 1
385 Andover USD 385 Brett White Superintendent Level 1
386 Madison-Virgil USD 386 Stu Moeckel Superintendent Level 1
387 Altoona-Midway USD 387 Sharon Frankenbery School Board Member Level 1
388 Ellis USD 388 Robert Young Superintendent Level 2
392 Osborne County USD 392 Stacey Brummer School Board Member Level 1
392 Osborne County USD 392 Jason Rothenberger School Board Member Level 1
392 Osborne County USD 392 Bobbi Schurr School Board Member Level 1
392 Osborne County USD 392 Allison Wolters School Board Member Level 1
392 Osborne County USD 392 Keith Hall Superintendent Level 1
393 Solomon USD 393 Dustin Dooley School Board Member Level 1
393 Solomon USD 393 Brad Homman School Board Member Level 1
393 Solomon USD 393 Andrea McCook School Board Member Level 1
393 Solomon USD 393 Denise Miller School Board Member Level 1
393 Solomon USD 393 Justin Coup Superintendent Level 1
394 Rose Hill USD 394 John Purvis School Board Member Level 1
395 La Crosse USD 395 John Irvin School Board Member Level 1
397 Centre USD 397 Marianne Kohman School Board Clerk Level 1
397 Centre USD 397 Jesse Brunner School Board Member Level 1
397 Centre USD 397 Susan Beeson Superintendent/Principal Level 2
398 Peabody-Burns USD 398 Shayla Clark School Board Member Level 1
398 Peabody-Burns USD 398 Terril Eberhard School Board Member Level 1
398 Peabody-Burns USD 398 Julia Ensminger School Board Member Level 1
398 Peabody-Burns USD 398 Tiana Gaines School Board Member Level 1
398 Peabody-Burns USD 398 Donna Glover School Board Member Level 1
398 Peabody-Burns USD 398 Ron Traxson Superintendent Level 2
400 Smoky Valley USD 400 Karla Pihl School Board Member Level 1
400 Smoky Valley USD 400 Glen Suppes Superintendent Level 2
401 Chase-Raymond USD 401 Glenna Grinstead Superintendent Level 1
402 Augusta USD 402 Doug Berryman School Board Member Level 2
402 Augusta USD 402 Andee Kant School Board Member Level 2
402 Augusta USD 402 William Rinkenbaugh School Board Member Level 1
402 Augusta USD 402 John Black Superintendent Level 2
403 Otis-Bison USD 403 Bernard Juno School Board Member Level 1
403 Otis-Bison USD 403 Robert Mitchell School Board Member Level 1
403 Otis-Bison USD 403 Gary Yost School Board Member Level 1
405 Lyons USD 405 George Stover School Board Member Level 1
405 Lyons USD 405 Bill Day Superintendent Level 1
407 Russell County USD 407 Duane Adams School Board Member Level 2
407 Russell County USD 407 Jon Quinday School Board Member Level 1
407 Russell County USD 407 Char Sohm School Board Member Level 1
407 Russell County USD 407 Stephanie Dunn School Board Treasurer Level 1
407 Russell County USD 407 Shelly Swayne Superintendent Level 1
408 Marion-Florence USD 408 Katherine Young School Board Member Level 1
409 Atchison USD 409 Becky Walker School Board Deputy Clerk Level 1
409 Atchison USD 409 Diane Liebsch School Board Member Level 1
411 Goessel USD 411 John Fast Superintendent Level 1
412 Hoxie Community USD 412 Mandy Shipley School Board Clerk Level 1
412 Hoxie Community USD 412 Margery Haas School Board Member Level 1
412 Hoxie Community USD 412 Jim Howard Superintendent Level 1
413 Chanute USD 413 Nathan Falk School Board Member Level 1
413 Chanute USD 413 Gary Wheeler School Board Member Level 1
413 Chanute USD 413 Steve Parsons Superintendent Level 1
415 Hiawatha USD 415 Amy Kopp School Board Member Level 1
415 Hiawatha USD 415 Tom Simmer School Board Member Level 1
415 Hiawatha USD 415 Lonnie Moser Superintendent Level 2
417 Morris County USD 417 Linda Pretzer School Board Member Level 1
417 Morris County USD 417 TinaRae Scott School Board Member Level 1
417 Morris County USD 417 Martha White School Board Member Level 1
417 Morris County USD 417 Aron Dody Superintendent Level 1
418 McPherson USD 418 Shiloh Vincent Executive Director/Board Clerk Level 1
418 McPherson USD 418 Kim Janzen School Board Member Level 2
418 McPherson USD 418 Jeff Johnson School Board Member Level 2
418 McPherson USD 418 Chris Wiens School Board Member Level 1
418 McPherson USD 418 Gordon Mohn Superintendent Level 2
419 Canton-Galva USD 419 Eugene Klatt School Board Member Level 1
419 Canton-Galva USD 419 Quincy Krase School Board Member Level 1
419 Canton-Galva USD 419 Dan Miller School Board Member Level 1
419 Canton-Galva USD 419 Eric Norstrom School Board Member Level 1
419 Canton-Galva USD 419 John Denk Superintendent Level 1
420 Osage City USD 420 Patricia Brenner School Board Clerk Level 1
420 Osage City USD 420 Troy Hutton Superintendent Level 1
422 Kiowa County USD 422 Paul Kendall School Board Member Level 2
422 Kiowa County USD 422 Staci Derstein Superintendent/Principal Level 1
423 Moundridge USD 423 George Leary Superintendent Level 2
428 Great Bend USD 428 Jacquie Disque School Board Member Level 1
428 Great Bend USD 428 Deanna Essmiller School Board Member Level 1
428 Great Bend USD 428 Lori Reneau School Board Member Level 1
428 Great Bend USD 428 Chris Umphres School Board Member Level 1
428 Great Bend USD 428 Donald Williams School Board Member Level 1
428 Great Bend USD 428 Susan Young School Board Member Level 1
428 Great Bend USD 428 Khristopher Thexton Superintendent Level 1
430 South Brown County USD 430 Jason Smith School Board Member Level 1
430 South Brown County USD 430 Jason Cline Superintendent Level 2
431 Hoisington USD 431 Dean Stoskopf School Board Member Level 1
431 Hoisington USD 431 Bill Lowry Superintendent Level 1
432 Victoria USD 432 Kent Michael Superintendent Level 1
435 Abilene USD 435 Jeff Bathurst School Board Member Level 1
435 Abilene USD 435 Gregg Noel School Board Member Level 2
435 Abilene USD 435 Jennifer Waite School Board Member Level 1
435 Abilene USD 435 Christopher West School Board Member Level 1
435 Abilene USD 435 Mark Wilson School Board Member Level 1
435 Abilene USD 435 Gary Nelson Superintendent Level 1
437 Auburn Washburn USD 437 Trisha Brooke-Fruendt School Board Member Level 1
437 Auburn Washburn USD 437 Scott McWilliams Superintendent Level 1
438 Skyline USD 438 Rex Robinson School Board Member Level 2
438 Skyline USD 438 Becca Flowers Superintendent Level 2
439 Sedgwick USD 439 Larry Roth Superintendent Level 1
443 Dodge City USD 443 Ryan Ausmus School Board Member Level 1
443 Dodge City USD 443 Lisa Killion School Board Member Level 1
443 Dodge City USD 443 Pamela Preston School Board Member Level 1
444 Little River USD 444 Doug Peters School Board Member Level 1
444 Little River USD 444 Brent Garrison Superintendent Level 1
446 Independence USD 446 Jennifer Rutledge School Board Member Level 1
446 Independence USD 446 David Torbett School Board Member Level 1
447 Cherryvale USD 447 Mark Torkelson School Board Member Level 2
447 Cherryvale USD 447 Shelly Kiblinger Superintendent Level 2
448 Inman USD 448 David Balzer School Board Member Level 1
448 Inman USD 448 Janell Harman School Board Member Level 2
448 Inman USD 448 Kevin Neufeld School Board Member Level 1
448 Inman USD 448 Katy Reinecker School Board Member Level 1
448 Inman USD 448 Scott Friesen Superintendent Level 1
449 Easton USD 449 Kim Sachse School Board Member Level 1
450 Shawnee Heights USD 450 Eric Deitcher School Board Member Level 1
450 Shawnee Heights USD 450 Renae Hansen School Board Member Level 1
450 Shawnee Heights USD 450 Erica Price School Board Member Level 1
450 Shawnee Heights USD 450 Martin Stessman Superintendent Level 1
452 Stanton County USD 452 Kim Novack Superintendent Level 1
453 Leavenworth USD 453 Mike Carney School Board Member Level 2
453 Leavenworth USD 453 Nancy Klemp School Board Member Level 1
453 Leavenworth USD 453 Dannielle Wells School Board Member Level 1
453 Leavenworth USD 453 Mike Roth Superintendent Level 2
454 Burlingame USD 454 Allen Konicek Superintendent Level 1
456 Marais Des Cygnes Valley USD 456 Joe Sample Superintendent Level 1
457 Garden City USD 457 Lara Bors School Board Member Level 1
457 Garden City USD 457 Jean Clifford School Board Member Level 2
457 Garden City USD 457 Tim Cruz School Board Member Level 2
457 Garden City USD 457 Dana Nanninga School Board Member Level 1
457 Garden City USD 457 Steve Karlin Superintendent Level 2
458 Basehor-Linwood USD 458 Tracey Hannah School Board Member Level 1
458 Basehor-Linwood USD 458 Tim Hill School Board Member Level 1
458 Basehor-Linwood USD 458 Jeanette Klamm School Board Member Level 1
458 Basehor-Linwood USD 458 Dayna Miller School Board Member Level 2
458 Basehor-Linwood USD 458 Shelley Stevens School Board Member Level 1
458 Basehor-Linwood USD 458 Lori Van Fleet School Board Member Level 1
458 Basehor-Linwood USD 458 David Howard Superintendent Level 2
459 Bucklin USD 459 Kelly Lampe Superintendent Level 1
460 Hesston USD 460 Zach Weaver School Board Member Level 1
461 Neodesha USD 461 Tonya Bell School Board Member Level 2
461 Neodesha USD 461 Karen Bertels School Board Member Level 1
461 Neodesha USD 461 Connie Shiverdecker School Board Member Level 1
461 Neodesha USD 461 Juanita Erickson Superintendent Level 1
463 Udall USD 463 Dale Adams Superintendent Level 1
464 Tonganoxie USD 464 Loren Feldkamp Superintendent Level 1
465 Winfield USD 465 Lyle Weinert School Board Member Level 1
465 Winfield USD 465 Nathan Reed Superintendent Level 2
466 Scott County USD 466 Jon Berning School Board Member Level 2
466 Scott County USD 466 Eric Erven School Board Member Level 2
466 Scott County USD 466 Mark Trout School Board Member Level 1
466 Scott County USD 466 Jamie Rumford Superintendent Level 2
469 Lansing USD 469 John Dalbey School Board Member Level 1
470 Arkansas City USD 470 Jon Oak School Board Member Level 1
470 Arkansas City USD 470 Ron Ballard Superintendent Level 1
473 Chapman USD 473 Kelly Kuntz School Board Member Level 1
473 Chapman USD 473 Lara Strauss School Board Member Level 1
473 Chapman USD 473 Jerry Hodson Superintendent Level 2
475 Geary County USD 475 Tom Brungardt School Board Member Level 2
475 Geary County USD 475 LaDonna Junghans School Board Member Level 1
475 Geary County USD 475 Anwar Khoury School Board Member Level 1
475 Geary County USD 475 Sarah Talley School Board Member Level 2
475 Geary County USD 475 David Walker School Board Member Level 1
476 Copeland USD 476 Robert Smith School Board Member Level 1
476 Copeland USD 476 Jeff Unruh School Board Member Level 1
480 Liberal USD 480 Travis Combs School Board Member Level 1
480 Liberal USD 480 Renae Hickert Superintendent Level 1
482 Dighton USD 482 Kiley Beach School Board Member Level 1
482 Dighton USD 482 Brian Leighty School Board Member Level 1
482 Dighton USD 482 Darla Schmalzried School Board Member Level 1
482 Dighton USD 482 Kelly Arnberger Superintendent Level 2
483 Kismet-Plains USD 483 Elton Argo Superintendent Level 1
484 Fredonia USD 484 Miranda Dinkel School Board Member Level 1
484 Fredonia USD 484 Jennifer McKenney School Board Member Level 2
484 Fredonia USD 484 Merlyn Ramsey School Board Member Level 1
484 Fredonia USD 484 Tasha Willett School Board Member Level 1
484 Fredonia USD 484 Brian Smith Superintendent Level 1
487 Herington USD 487 Vance Donahue School Board Member Level 1
487 Herington USD 487 Ron Wilson Superintendent Level 1
489 Hays USD 489 Sophia Young School Board Member Level 2
490 El Dorado USD 490 Rob Lane School Board Member Level 1
490 El Dorado USD 490 Heather Nichols School Board Member Level 1
490 El Dorado USD 490 Sharon Waugh School Board Member Level 1
490 El Dorado USD 490 Norman Wilks School Board Member Level 2
490 El Dorado USD 490 Sue Givens Superintendent Level 2
491 Eudora USD 491 Steve Splichal Superintendent Level 1
494 Syracuse USD 494 Matthew Lampe School Board Member Level 1
494 Syracuse USD 494 Paul Larkin Superintendent Level 1
495 Fort Larned USD 495 Bryce Wachs Superintendent Level 2
497 Lawrence USD 497 Jessica Beeson School Board Member Level 1
497 Lawrence USD 497 G.R. Gordon-Ross School Board Member Level 1
497 Lawrence USD 497 Melissa Johnson School Board Member Level 1
497 Lawrence USD 497 Kelly Jones School Board Member Level 1
497 Lawrence USD 497 Shannon Kimball School Board Member Level 2
497 Lawrence USD 497 Anthony Lewis Superintendent Level 1
500 Kansas City USD 500 Maxine Drew School Board Member Level 1
500 Kansas City USD 500 Janey Humphries School Board Member Level 1
500 Kansas City USD 500 Brenda Jones School Board Member Level 2
501 Topeka USD 501 Janel Johnson School Board Member Level 1
501 Topeka USD 501 Michael Morrison School Board Member Level 1
501 Topeka USD 501 John Williams School Board Member Level 1
501 Topeka USD 501 C. Patrick Woods School Board Member Level 2
503 Parsons USD 503 Mike Kastle School Board Member Level 2
503 Parsons USD 503 Joan Thompson School Board Member Level 1
503 Parsons USD 503 Lori Ray Superintendent Level 1
504 Oswego USD 504 Danny Chapman School Board Member Level 1
504 Oswego USD 504 Steven Charles School Board Member Level 1
504 Oswego USD 504 Douglas Beisel Superintendent Level 1
506 Labette County USD 506 Gail Billman School Board Member Level 2
506 Labette County USD 506 Kevin Cole School Board Member Level 1
507 Satanta USD 507 Will Hatcher School Board Member Level 1
507 Satanta USD 507 Jeff Rollins School Board Member Level 1
507 Satanta USD 507 George Troutt School Board Member Level 2
508 Baxter Springs USD 508 David Pendergraft Superintendent Level 1
509 South Haven USD 509 Bryan Smith School Board Member Level 1
509 South Haven USD 509 Dorsey Burgess Superintendent Level 2
512 Shawnee Mission USD 512 Laura Guy School Board Member Level 1
512 Shawnee Mission USD 512 Patricia Mach School Board Member Level 1
512 Shawnee Mission USD 512 Heather Ousley School Board Member Level 2
512 Shawnee Mission USD 512 Mary Sinclair School Board Member Level 2
512 Shawnee Mission USD 512 Brad Stratton School Board Member Level 2
512 Shawnee Mission USD 512 Deb Zila School Board Member Level 2
512 Shawnee Mission USD 512 Michael Fulton Superintendent Level 1
512 Shawnee Mission USD 512 Pam Robinson School Board Member (retired) Level 1
602 NWKESC - Oakley ESC 602 Steve Watts School Board Member Level 1
602 NWKESC - Oakley ESC 602 Leonard Weber School Board Member Level 1
608 NEKESC - Keystone Learning ESC 608 Ronald Langston School Board Member Level 1
618 Sedgwick County ITL 618 Bruce Nicholson School Board Member Level 1

Award Plaque

KASB offers an 8'' x 12'' walnut plaque in the shape of the state of Kansas with an engraved gold brass plate.

The engraved plate can be customize with a personalized inscription, including any logo of your choice or the KASB logo. Please note: If sending your logo, send a camera-ready copy of the logo.

The plaque is available for purchase to honor retiring school board members or any district personnel. Orders are accepted year-round. For end-of-year awards, any orders placed prior to May 20th will guarantee delivery by the end of the school year.

See additional information and order form at right.

The Kansas Association of School Boards (KASB) in conjunction with the Kansas School Public Relations Association (KanSPRA) conducts a publications and electronic media contest each Fall. The contest recognizes the top publications produced by Kansas school districts, cooperatives and vocational-technical schools.

This recognition program is open only to KASB members.

Awards

Certificates of Excellence and Certificates of Merit will be awarded in each category based on total points earned by the entry.

2018 Award Recipients

The 27th annual KanSPRA/KASB Publications Contest Awards were announced in January 2019.

CLICK HERE to see a list of all awards and links.

January 2019
School Board Recognition Month!

This is a great time to focus on the crucial role an elected board of education plays in our communities and schools. They are extraordinary people who voluntarily tackle the enormous job of governing school districts. Their actions and decisions affect the present and future lives of our children.

Plan now to show your school board members you appreciate their dedication and hard work.

Use the resources in the boxes at right to begin your planning. And be sure to use the hashtag #thankboe on your posts and tweets so we can share!

Patricia E. Baker Scholarship

About Pat Baker Patricia E. Baker (1947-2009) served as staff attorney, senior legal counsel and associate executive director/general counsel of the Kansas Association of School Boards for 30 years. She was a champion for public education and a driving force behind the development of the NSBA Council of School Attorneys where she served on the board for 11 years and as chair in 1989-90. She received her J.D. with Dean’s Honors from Washburn University School of Law and served as an adjunct professor of law at Washburn for more than 15 years. Pat’s passion for education law, dedication to the education of others in the profession, and advocacy for public schools and the children they serve will be long remembered. Purpose of the Scholarship To honor Pat’s legacy and her contributions to the field of education law, KASB asked the NSBA Council of School Attorneys (COSA) to partner with the association to administer an annual scholarship in Pat’s name. The scholarship allows a member of COSA who could not normally attend due to financial hardship to attend the annual School Law Seminar. The scholarship fund was started with a generous endowment from KASB, the Baker family and COSA members. The scholarship recipient will be known as the “Baker Fellow” in the year that they receive the award and will receive a complimentary registration and travel assistance so that they can attend the School Law Seminar held in conjunction with NSBA’s Annual Conference and Exposition.  Travel assistance may include: airfare, 2 nights hotel, and reimbursement of actual and reasonable out of pocket expenses incurred in compliance with NSBA’s travel reimbursement policy.  Scholarship winners must book travel directly with NSBA. Eligibility and Award Criteria–Eligible individuals:
  1. Must be an attorney representing public school districts and a member in good standing with their state attorneys’ council and COSA
  2. Must submit a complete application for the scholarship to COSA by the appropriate deadline
  3. Must demonstrate financial hardship, i.e. they could not otherwise attend the School Law Seminar
  4. Must demonstrate a passion for school law and the development of the profession
  5. Must demonstrate a commitment to “excellent and equity” for  public school children and be an advocate for public education
  6. Must demonstrate professional leadership

John W. Koepke School Boards and Quality Public Education Foundation

John W. Koepke retired June 30, 2010, as the executive director of the Kansas Association of School Boards, Topeka, Kansas. He began his 40 year affiliation with the association in 1970 as the publications director, and soon assumed additional duties as part of lobbying and advocacy. In 1979 he was promoted to assistant executive director, then associate executive director in 1982 before his appointment to the role of executive director in August 1983. During his tenure as the chief executive officer for KASB there were vast changes in the role of local school boards, and equally considerable changes in the operation of KASB. Under John’s direction KASB successfully expanded its mission to provide relevant services to school board members and administrators in the state.  The John W. Koepke School Boards and Quality Public Education Foundation was established by the Kansas Association of School Boards to honor John’s many contributions to Kansas public education. The Koepke Foundation The Foundation was formed to recognize individual school board member(s) and a school board(s) who have demonstrated leadership at the local, state or federal level as evidence by:
  • A significant contribution to develop community support for the critical role of public education;
  • Improving student achievement;
  • Strengthening professional development to support public education, school board member training and development, the role of school boards, and school leadership
  • Engaging the public, parents and community in school improvement;
  • Aiding, fostering and promoting the development of the role of public schools and public education in preserving and promoting democracy;
  • Individual or group activities to support a quality public education at the local, state and federal level and the work of local school boards;
  • Leadership and service to school boards, public education and/or the Kansas Association of School Boards as demonstrated by committee work, attendance at KASB seminars, regional meetings, FRN, conventions, public policy committees, nominating committee, whole board training, McRel, Leadership for Tomorrow, workers compensation board and/or advocating for public education.
The Foundation also seeks to acquire local, state, federal, private and/or public grants to further a full range of educational initiatives and projects. This include supporting the mission, beliefs, vision and goals of the Kansas Association of School Boards and assisting local boards of education and related educational entities in their responsibilities to assure a quality public education for all students. Accomplishment of these goals could include:
  • Working with local school boards in their efforts to support student learning and achievement;
  • Providing and expanding awareness of high quality services and best educational practices;
  • Promoting an environment of mutual trust and cooperative efforts with other entities;
  • Reviewing and addressing the issues which affect public school governance;
  • Developing a variety of opportunities for members and others to communicate and learn about innovative educational programs, practices and issues;
  • Expanding and evaluating training for school district leaders, school board members, parents and community members;
  • Assisting school boards and school districts to continuously improve the delivery of educational opportunities, programs, processes and procedures; and
  • Involving parents, patrons and the community in supporting public education and student achievement.
Scholarship Awards The Foundation seeks to award yearly scholarships to recognize and honor an individual school board member (s) to attend the national convention and a local school board (s) to attend KASB’s annual convention. Scholarships will be awarded for attendance at the annual convention by school board member (s) and local school board(s) who have exemplified outstanding leadership by promoting and supporting public education as demonstrated by any of the following:
  • Active involvement on any of the KASB member services boards (Worker’s Compensation, Legislative, Nominating) or participation in the KASB Leadership For Tomorrow, McKrel, Whole Board Training or KASB seminars and Regional Meeting opportunities.
  • Advocacy and leadership in support of a quality public education and/or student achievement at the local, state board, legislative or congressional levels.
Selection of Recipients Scholarship recipients will be selected by a committee consisting of the current KASB executive director and the executive committee of the KASB Board of Directors with assistance and recommendations from KASB staff and members including the KASB Leadership Academy.

Leadership Academy Awards

More and more, leadership is what “makes all the difference.”

KASB believes you deserve formal recognition for the time and talent you devote to your community’s most important responsibility—public schools!

The demands on school board membrs and school administrators continue to expand as new federal, state and local responsibilities are added. With budgets tighter and public scrutiny sharper, the stakes are higher - but so are the results accomplished by good board members and administrators.

Objectives
  • To make available to school board members and administrators, a comprehensive development program that includes opportunities to learn and develop.
  • Knowledge and skills needed to operate effectively on a school board and as a school administrator.
  • To provide a comprehensive and high quality program.
  • To be able to demonstrate that school board members are the best prepared public officials in Kansas.

Read about the 2018 award recipients HERE.

Board Members and Administrators will receive the following levels of recognition:

(1) Level One Certificate: 25 to 74 points

(2) Level Two Certificate: 75+ points

(3) Platinum Level Certificate: 75+ points in five consecutive years

(4) Whole Board Certificate: 25+ points earned by each board member

(5) Individual recognition

  • Attending KASB seminars and convention
  • Attending National School Boards Association conferences
  • Presenting at KASB Seminars
  • Serving on KASB Legislative or Nominating Committee
  • Leadership for Tomorrow Participants
  • BOLD Participants
  • Whole Board Training
  • Board Self-Evaluation
  • Strategic Planning
  • Vision and Goal Setting
  • Specific Student Achievement Training