lft-logo-small-online

Are you interested in...

Enhancing leadership capacity at the local, state and national levels?

Gaining understanding of key education issues through onsite visits and presentations by local staff and community leaders?

Exploring education change theories, current state education initiatives and potential local impact?

Expanding skills for effective in communications and  advocacy?

Then KASB’s Leadership for Tomorrow is for you!

Board members, superintendents and administrators explore change theories and strategies, gain training in leadership skills and expand understanding of education key issues for effective governance and raising student achievement. Visits to local schools, classroom observations and presentations provide a foundation for class discussion and collaborative analysis of issues and opportunities of Kansas education.

Through five two-day sessions, the KASB Leadership for Tomorrow program creates a greater understanding of the Kansas public education system and provides opportunities to develop leadership skills for effective governance and raising student achievement. In the past 13 years 221 school leaders have completed the program.

Ready to learn more? CLICK HERE!

KASB names LFT Class of 2018

February 7, 2018

TOPEKA – The Kansas Association of School Boards is pleased to announce our Leadership for Tomorrow Class of 2018. The 26 participants were chosen through an application process on the basis of individual leadership in public education and participation in activities that promote effective governance and raise student achievement.

Through five two-day sessions held around the state, the KASB Leadership for Tomorrow program creates a greater understanding of the Kansas public education system and provides opportunities to develop leadership skills for effective governance and raising student achievement.

The program began in 2005, and in the past 13 years 221 school leaders have completed the program.

The 2018 schedule will include visits to McPherson and Twin Valley schools in March; Liberal and Hugoton schools in May; Manhattan school district in July; Wellington and Wichita schools in September; and Kansas City-area schools in late November. The final session is held during the KASB annual conference.

The KASB Leadership for Tomorrow Class of 2018 includes:

  1. Tonya Bell, Neodesha USD 461, Board of Education
  2. Doug Berryman, Augusta USD 402, Board of Education
  3. Quentin Breese, Concordia USD 333, Superintendent
  4. Julie Cannizzo, Goddard USD 265, Assistant Superintendent
  5. Paige Crum, Haysville USD 261, Board of Education
  6. Bill Day, Lyons USD 405, Superintendent
  7. Scott Friesen, Inman USD 448, Superintendent
  8. Susan Grey, Valley Falls USD 338, Principal-Pre-K through High School
  9. Julie Hedrick, Wichita USD 259, Board of Education
  10. Tony Helfrich, Pratt USD 382, Principal-Liberty Middle School
  11. Jason Herman, Olathe USD 233, Principal-Olathe North High School
  12. Kristina Lemman, Colby USD 315, Board of Education
  13. Cathy Macfarlane, Paola USD 368, Board of Education
  14. Bryce Matteson, Haven USD 312, Board of Education
  15. Jim McMullen, Olathe USD 233, Executive Director General Administration
  16. Brett Nelson, Manhattan-Ogden USD 383, Principal-Marlatt Elementary School
  17. Steve Noble, Seaman USD 345, Superintendent
  18. Denise O’Dea, Washington Co USD 108, Superintendent
  19. Leticia Porter, Bonner Springs/Edwardsville USD 204, Director of Elementary Education/Human Resources
  20. Shanna Rector, Salina USD 305, Executive Director Administrative/Student Services
  21. Ron Rosales, Wichita USD 259, Board of Education
  22. Jamie Rumford, Scott Co USD 466, Superintendent
  23. Joan Simoneau, Burrton USD 369, Superintendent
  24. Angie Stallbaumer, KASB Attorney/Policy Specialist
  25. Clark Wedel, Haven USD 312, Superintendent
  26. Rachele Zade, De Soto USD 232, Board of Education

Friday is deadline to submit nominations for 2018 Leadership for Tomorrow Class

The deadline to submit nominations for the Leadership for Tomorrow Class of 2018 is Friday, Jan. 19.  Any past graduate of [...]

Read more...

KASB Leadership for Tomorrow

KASB's Leadership for Tomorrow program provides board of education members and district-level administration a chance to visit districts and communities throughout Kansas and develop a greater understanding of the opportunities and challenges that unite us!

Topics include:

  • Education Trends, State Initiatives and Impact on Student Achievement.
  • Advocacy at the State and National Levels
  • Leading Change in the Local Community
  • Community Engagement and Creating Collaborative Cultures
  • Leadership Trends and Change Theories
  • Communications Training, Crisis Communications and Media Relations

What’s Involved?

  • Four sessions conducted at different locations across the state.
  • Faculty includes Kansas education practitioners, local and state leaders.
  • Sessions are a mix of onsite visits and participants’ interaction and discussions.
  • The curriculum is designed to build capacity through discovery and interaction. Participants are strongly encouraged to participant in all sessions

The inaugural class of KASB's Leadership for Tomorrow was held during the 2004-2005 school year. 

Classes have been held every year since then with the exception of the school year 10-11.

Total Number of Graduates as of the 2017 Class.

  • 117 Board of Education Members
  • 104 Superintendents, District and Building Administrators
  • 2 KASB Staff Members

Recent Past Agendas

Class of 2017 Agendas

Class of 2016/17 Agendas

Class of 2015/16 Agendas

KASB Leadership for Tomorrow Class of 2017

Twenty-five education leaders from across Kansas recently completed a year-long leadership development class sponsored by the Kansas Association of School Boards.

KASB’s Leadership for Tomorrow Class of 2017 was chosen last January through a nomination and application process focusing on individual leadership in public education and participation in activities that promote effective governance and raise student achievement. They were recognized during the KASB Annual Conference in Wichita Dec. 2, 2017.

The 2017 KASB Leadership for Tomorrow graduates pictured above include:

Front Row L-R
Dr. Mike Morrison, Topeka; Bill Rinkenbaugh, Augusta; Angela Handy, De Soto; Tim Winter, Wamego; Scott Wilson, Andover.

Second Row L-R
James Adams, Seaman; Janell Harman, Inman; Kelly Franke, Paola; Steve Richards, Newton; Brian Leighty, Dighton; Sara Smith, Vermillion; Penny Hargrove, Arizona (formerly Hiawatha); Rick Behrens, Kansas City.

Third Row L-R
William Cook, Erie-Galesberg; Karl Matlack, Burrton; Steve Karlin, Garden City; Jason Winbolt, Spring Hill; Jeff Ellis, Mulvane; Eric Norstrom, Canton-Galva; Aaric Davis, Royal Valley; Chris Vignery, North Ottawa County.

Back Row L-R
Art Baker, Clifton-Clyde; Adrian Howie, Hugoton; George Leary, Moundridge.

Not Pictured
Chad Burman, Cimarron

KASB Leadership for Tomorrow Alumni

  • James Adams, Board of Education, Seaman USD 345
  • Art Baker, Superintendent, Clifton-Clyde USD 224
  • Rick Behrens, Board of Education, Kansas City Kansas USD 500
  • Chad Burman, Board of Education, Cimarron USD 102
  • William Cook, Board of Education, Erie USD 101
  • Aaric Davis, Superintendent, Royal Valley USD 337
  • Jeff Ellis, Board of Education, Mulvane USD 263
  • Kelly Franke, Board of Education, Paola USD 368
  • Angela Handy, Board of Education, De Soto USD 232
  • Penny Hargrove, Mingus Union High School District, Cottonwood, Arizona; former Superintendent, Hiawatha, Kansas USD 415
  • Janell Harman, Board of Education, Inman USD 448
  • Adrian Howie, Superintendent, Hugoton USD 210
  • Steve Karlin, Superintendent, Garden City USD 457
  • George Leary, Superintendent, Moundridge USD 423
  • Brian Leighty, Board of Education, Dighton USD 482
  • Karl Matlack, Board of Education, Burrton USD 369
  • Mike Morrison, Board of Education, Topeka USD 501
  • Eric Norstrom, Board of Education, Canton Galva USD 419
  • Steve Richards, Board of Education, Newton USD 373
  • Bill Rinkenbaugh, Board of Education, Augusta USD 402
  • Sara Smith, Board of Education, Vermillion USD 380
  • Chris Vignery, Superintendent North Ottawa Co USD 239
  • Scott Wilson, Board of Education, Andover USD 385
  • Jason Winbolt, Board of Education, Spring Hill USD 230
  • Tim Winter, Superintendent, Wamego USD 320

  • Jeremy Boldra, superintendent, Flinthills USD 492;
  • Katina Brenn, superintendent, Colby USD 315;
  • Barb Brittan, board of education, Abilene USD 435;
  • Dale Brungardt, superintendent, Ellsworth-Kanopolis-Geneseo USD 327;
  • Rick Burgess, board of education, Lyons USD 405;
  • Lori Church, attorney, Kansas Association of School Boards;
  • Cindy Couchman, assistant superintendent, Buhler USD 313;
  • Justin Coup, superintendent, Solomon USD 393;
  • Shannon Culver, board of education, Woodson Co. USD 366;
  • Amy Garver, principal, Basehor-Linwood Middle School, Basehor-Linwood USD 458;
  • Dr. Jackie Glasgow, board of education, Wellington USD 353;
  • Mike Gower, superintendent, Phillipsburg USD 325;
  • Art Gutierrez, board of education, Emporia USD 253;
  • Sandra Halling, board of education, Bucklin USD 459;
  • Pat Happer, superintendent, Jefferson West USD 340;
  • Adam Hatfield, principal, Wellington High School, Wellington USD 353;
  • Nicole Hawkins, board of education, Goddard USD 265;
  • Jerry Hodson, superintendent, Chapman USD 473;
  • Lori Johnson, board of education, Girard USD 248;
  • Doug Lockwood, board of education, Turner-Kansas City USD 202;
  • Liz Maisberger-Clark, administrator, KASB Workers Compensation Fund, Inc.;
  • Angie McDonald, director of instruction, McPherson USD 418;
  • Jo McFadden, principal, Inman Elementary, Inman USD 448;
  • Gina McGowan, board of education, Ellsworth-Kanopolis-Geneseo USD 327;
  • Mischel Miller, superintendent, Vermillion USD 380;
  • John Montford, principal, Sunnyside Elementary, Dodge City USD 443;
  • Barb Sewing, board of education, Stafford USD 349;
  • Daryl Stegman, superintendent, Spearville USD 381;
  • Mike Stegman, superintendent, Cimarron Ensign USD 102;
  • Brad Stratton, board of education, Shawnee Mission USD 512;
  • Khris Thexton, interim superintendent, Great Bend USD 428;
  • Greg Tice, board of education, Renwick USD 267;
  • Brett White, assistant superintendent, Andover USD 385.

Gail Billman School Board Member Labette County USD 506

Shawn Cardin School Board Member Central Heights USD 288

Cheryl Cook Superintendent Lyndon USD 421

Tim Cruz School Board Member Garden City USD 457

Aron Dody Superintendent North Lyon County USD 251

Leah Fliter School Board Member Manhattan USD 383

Rod Garman Associate Superintendent Topeka Seaman USD 345

Jeff Hersh Associate Superintendent Goddard USD 265

Ron Langston School Board Member Jefferson Co North USD 339

Steve Lilly Superintendent McLouth USD 342

Matt Meek Associate Superintendent Paola USD 368

Stuart Moeckel Principal Victoria USD 432

Bill Mullins Superintendent Marysville USD 364

Gregg Noel School Board Member Abilene USD  435

Lyn Rantz Superintendent Tonganoxie USD 464

Ty Rhodes Principal Hesston USD 460

Jeff Rollins School Board Member Satanta USD 507

Larry Roth Superintendent Sedgwick USD 439

Lacee Sell Superintendent Chapman USD 473

Jayson Strickland Associate Superintendent KCKPS USD 500

Phil Wilson Superintendent Norton USD 211

Rhonda Wince School Board Member McPherson USD 418

John Wyrick Superintendent Labette County USD 506

Ryan Ausmus Board of Education Dodge City USD 443

Mike Berblinger Superintendent Buhler USD 313

Denise Guy Superintendent Abilene USD 435

Dr. Evelyn Hill Board of Education Kansas City Kansas USD 500

Rodger Hilton Assistant Superintendent Ulysses USD 214

Chris Jewell Board of Education Liberal USD 480

Amy Martin Board of Education Olathe USD 233

Shelly Martin Superintendent Parsons USD 503

Matt McCabe Board of Education Buhler USD 313

Scott Myers Board of Education Jefferson West USD 340

Dave Otis Board of Education Ulysses USD 214

David Ottley Superintendent Victoria USD 432

Nathan Reed Superintendent Fairfield USD 310

Mike Rodee Board of Education Wichita USD 259

Kevin Schasteen Board of Education Paola USD 368

TinaRae Scott Board of Education Morris County USD 417

Rod Stewart Board of Education Washington County USD 108

Susan Beeson, Superintendent, Chetopa-St. Paul USD 505

Joyce Carter, School Board Membe, Great Bend USD 428

Becky Cooper, School Board Member, SE of Saline USD 306

Tammie Hall, McCune Principal, Southeast USD 247

Janel Johnson, School Board Member, Topeka USD 501

Dr. Rose Kane, Superintendent, Belle Plaine USD 357

Janet Sprecker , School Board Member, Derby USD USD 260

Lynette Turney, School Board Member, Belle Plaine USD 357

Mike Wiley, Principa, Basehor-Linwood MS USD 458

Dennis Wilson, School Board Member, Labette County USD 506

Dave Younger, Superintendent, Ulysses USD 214

Susan Brinkman Board of Education Emporia USD 253

Jean Clifford Board of Education Garden City USD 457

Larry Combs Superintendent  North Ottawa USD 239

Nedra Elbl Board of Education Salina USD 305

Carole Farthing Board of Education Independence USD 446

Deborah Hamm Superintendent Newton USD 373

Pam Lawson Board of Education  McPherson USD 418

Mark Littell Assistant Superintendent Winfield USD 465

Mark Polifka Board of Education Ellis USD 388

Richard Proffitt Superintendent Southeast of Saline USD 306

Sherry Reeves Principal Basehor-Linwood USD 458

Amy Schwein Board of Education Wamego USD 320

Jerry Seim Board of Education Southeast of Saline USD 306

Laura Umphenour Board of Education Jayhawk USD 346

Kelly Arnberger Superintendent Palco USD 269

Lori Blake Board of Education Southeast of Saline USD 306

Bruce Bray Board of Education Canton-Galva USD 419

Mark K. Crawford Superintendent Hugoton USD 210

Ben Jacobs Superintendent Ellinwood USD 355

Alan Jamison Superintendent Caldwell USD 360

Darrel Kohlman Superintendent Nemaha Valley USD 442

Margaret Nightengale Board of Education Ulysses USD 214

Robert Young Superintendent Wallace County USD 241

Glenn Fortmayer Superintendent Cunningham USD 332

Bonnie Deiter Assistant Superintendent Ulysses USD 214

Betty Arnold Board of Education Wichita USD 259

Jerrod Daniels Board of Education Stanton County USD 452

Dayna Miller Board of Education Basehor-Linwood USD 458

Richard Spencer Superintendent Rolla USD 217

Danny Fulton Superintendent Caney Valley USD 436

Mark Hauptman Assistant Superintendent Hays USD 489

Phil Mahan Superintendent Mill Creek Valley USD 329

Robert McCalla Board of Education Augusta USD 402

Angie Schreiber Board of Education Emporia USD 253

Carol Viar Board of Education Southeast of Saline USD 306

Marsha Beard Associate Superintendent Maize USD 266

Fred Dierksen Superintendent Sterling USD 376

Sherry Edmundson Superintendent Brewster USD 314

Janice Fahrenholtz Board of Education Greeley County Schools USD 200

John Fast Superintendent Goessel USD 411

Barb Fuller Board of Education Wichita USD 259

Bill Hall Superintendent Ulysses USD 214

Frank Henderson Board of Education Seaman USD 345

Justin Henry Superintendent Southeast of Saline USD 306

Lori Hisle Board of Education Blue Valley USD 229

Mark Hornbaker Board of Education Stafford USD 349

David Howard Assistant Superintendent Basehor-Linwood USD 458

Royce Powelson Superintendent Jayhawk USD 346

Bill Seidl Superintendent Canton-Galva USD 419

C. Patrick Woods Board of Education Topeka USD 501

Gemma Austin

Board of Education

Stafford USD 349

Dan Brungardt

Assistant Superintendent

Great Bend USD 428

Barbara Bunting

Board of Education

Newton USD 373

Jerry Burch

Superintendent

Nickerson USD 309

Richard Cain

Assistant Superintendent

Hays USD 489

Sherry Epp

Board of Education

Independence USD 446

Loren Feldkamp

Superintendent

Udall USD 463

Joan Friend

Superintendent

Syracuse USD 494

Steve Joonas

Superintendent

Barnes/Hanover/Linn USD 223

Dr. Jean McCally

Assistant Superintendent

Ottawa USD 290

Pat Nippert

Board of Education

McPherson USD 418

Pam Robinson

Board of Education

Blue Valley USD 229

Don Shimkus

Board of Education

Oxford USD 358

Mike Carson

Superintendent

Erie USD 101

Ardith Dunn

Superintendent

Satanta USD 507

Mike Harvey

Superintendent

Macksville USD 351

Shirley Jefferson

Board of Education

Wichita USD 259

Kay Lauer

Board of Education

Chase County USD 284

Tim Marshall

Superintendent

Jefferson County North USD 339

Mike Mathes

Superintendent

Seaman USD 345

Dr. Doug Moeckel

Superintendent

Ellsworth USD 327

Sue Morgan

Board of Education

Lawrence USD 497

Fred Patton

Board of Education

Seaman USD 345

Joyce Simpson

Board of Education

Wathena USD 406

Brian Spencer

Superintendent

Lyndon USD 421

Dr. Mary Jo Taylor

Superintendent

Stafford USD 349

Donna Viola

Board of Education

McPherson USD 418

Steve Watts

Board of Education

Wheatland USD 292

Pattie Wolters

Board of Education

Rawlins County USD 105

Tim Aiken

Board of Education

Derby USD 260

Keith Becker

Board of Education

Canton-Galva USD 419

Lori Dohrmann

Board of Education

Nickerson USD 309

Rob Emery

Board of Education

Parsons USD 503

Suzanne Germes

Superintendent

Barber County North USD 254

Judy Lair

Board of Education

Woodson County USD 366

Lee Leiker

Superintendent

Marion-Florence USD 408

Diane C. Miller

Superintendent

Morris County USD 417

Rodney Roush

Board of Education

Stafford USD 349

Susan Runyan

Board of Education

Silver Lake USD 372

Chuck Schmidt

Superintendent

Independence USD 446

Bob Tolle

Board of Education

McPherson USD 418

R.F. Allen

Board of Education

Stafford USD 349

DeAnne Binns

Board of Education

Baxter Springs USD 508

Don Blome

Superintendent

Burlingame USD 454

Sherry Curtis

Board of Education

Bucklin USD 459

Gloria Davis

Superintendent

Dodge City USD 443

Glennys Doane

Board of Education

Jerry Hamm

Board of Education

Coffeyville USD 445

Debra Mansch

Board of Education

Belle Plaine USD 357

Gordon Myers

Superintendent

Garnett USD 365

Dr. Susan Myers

Superintendent

West Franklin USD 287

Rhonda Price

Board of Education

Valley Center USD 262

Roger Robinson

Superintendent

Udall USD 463

John Scheopner

Board of Education

Garden City USD 457

Meredith Schraeder

Board of Education

Kansas City USD 500

Sheryl Spalding

Board of Education

Blue Valley USD 299

Gena Stanley

Superintendent

Paradise USD 399

Cory Stelter

Board of Education

Ft. Larned USD 495

Susan Walston

Board of Education

Haysville USD 261

Marty White

Board of Education

Morris County USD 417

Read More About the Class of 2017

Leadership for Tomorrow Class of 2017 Graduates
KASB’s Leadership for Tomorrow class headed west

KASB’s Leadership for Tomorrow (LFT) Class of 2017 will visit the Ness City and Garden City school districts this week to learn how western Kansas schools address their unique challenges. Class members will also learn how to communicate in times of crisis and lead their communities through change.  The LFT western tour kicks off Thursday […] Read More

KASB’s Leadership for Tomorrow class headed to Coffeyville, Parsons

KASB’s Leadership for Tomorrow class will travel to Coffeyville and Parsons this week to study various education programs. On Thursday, the class of board members, superintendents and administrators will visit a kindergarten class, campus health clinic and the Dr. Jerry Hamm Early Learning Center in Coffeyville. Then on Friday, Leadership for Tomorrow will look in […] Read More

Leadership for Tomorrow visits Hutchinson, Stafford

KASB’s Leadership for Tomorrow (LFT) class kicked off its 2017 session by learning about school-to-career options March 2-3 in Hutchinson and Stafford. The class kicked off its inaugural meeting on Thursday with group work about district culture and board leadership challenges at Hutchinson High School’s Career and Technical Education Academy. The facility features a state-of-the […] Read More